Toomey Awards - 2010

 

Nominations were announced on Monday, June 28, 2010.
Winners (in bold) were announced on Monday, July 26, 2010.

 

 

Best Picture

 

500 DAYS OF SUMMER

AVATAR

CRAZY HEART

DEPARTURES

A SINGLE MAN

 

 

Best Director

 

James Cameron (AVATAR)

Scott Cooper (CRAZY HEART)

Tom Ford (A SINGLE MAN)

Yojiro Takita (DEPARTURES)

Marc Webb (500 DAYS OF SUMMER)

 

 

Best Actor In A Leading Role

 

Jeff Bridges (CRAZY HEART)

George Clooney (UP IN THE AIR)

Sharlto Copley (DISTRICT 9)

Colin Firth (A SINGLE MAN)

Reece Thompson (ROCKET SCIENCE)

 

 

Best Actress In A Leading Role

 

Shohreh Aghdashloo (THE STONING OF SORAYA M.)

Zooey Deschanel (500 DAYS OF SUMMER)

Katie Jarvis (FISH TANK)

Carey Mulligan (AN EDUCATION)

Noomi Rapace (THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO)

 

 

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

 

Peter Capaldi (IN THE LOOP)

Nicholas Hoult (A SINGLE MAN)

Oscar Isaac (BALIBO)

Christolph Waltz (INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS)

Aaron Wolff (A SERIOUS MAN)

 

 

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

 

Vera Farmiga (UP IN THE AIR)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (CRAZY HEART)

Melanie Laurant (INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS)

Mo'nique (PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE)

Sofia Vassilieva (MY SISTER'S KEEPER)

 

 

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen

 

500 DAYS OF SUMMER (Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber)

AVATAR (James Cameron)

DEPARTURES (Kundo Koyama)

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (Quentin Tarantino)

A SERIOUS MAN (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen)

 

 

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published

 

CRAZY HEART (Scott Cooper)

AN EDUCATION (Nick Hornby)

THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES (Juan Jose Campanella, Eduardo Sacheri)

A SINGLE MAN (Tom Ford, David Scearce)

UP IN THE AIR (Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner)

 

 

Best Original Score

 

AVATAR (James Horner)

BLESSED (Cezary Skubisewski)

I AM LOVE (John Adams)

A SINGLE MAN (Abel Korzeniowski)

UP (Michael Giacchino)

 

 

Best Animated Feature

 

CORALINE

FANTASTIC MR. FOX

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON

TOY STORY 3

UP

 

 

Best Foreign Language Film

 

DEPARTURES

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO

I AM LOVE

THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES

THE STONING OF SORAYA M.

 

 

Best Australian Film

 

ANIMAL KINGDOM

BALIBO

BENEATH HILL 60

LAST RIDE

 

 

Best Documentary

 

FOOD, INC.

RELIGULOUS

THE TOPP TWINS: UNTOUCHABLE GIRLS

VALENTINO: THE LAST EMPEROR