Toomey Awards - 2001

 

Nominations were announced Tuesday, July 3, 2001.
Winners (in bold) were announced Tuesday, July 31, 2001.

 

 

Best Picture

 

BILLY ELLIOT

MEMENTO

REQUIEM FOR A DREAM

TRAFFIC

WONDER BOYS

 

 

Best Director

 

Cameron Crowe (ALMOST FAMOUS)

Stephen Daldry (BILLY ELLIOT)

Darren Aronofksy (REQUIEM FOR A DREAM)

Steven Soderbergh (TRAFFIC)

Curtis Hanson (WONDER BOYS)

 

 

Best Actor In A Leading Role

 

Christian Bale (AMERICAN PSYCHO)

Jamie Bell (BILLY ELLIOT)

Michael Douglas (WONDER BOYS)

Bruce Greenwood (THIRTEEN DAYS)

Tom Hanks (CAST AWAY)

 

 

Best Actress In A Leading Role

 

Gillian Anderson (THE HOUSE OF MIRTH)

Bjork (DANCER IN THE DARK)

Ellen Burstyn (REQUIEM FOR A DREAM)

Nicole Kidman (MOULIN ROUGE)

Julia Stiles (SAVE THE LAST DANCE)

 

 

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

 

Jim Broadbent (MOULIN ROUGE)

Willem Dafoe (SHADOW OF THE VAMPIRE)

Benecio Del Toro (TRAFFIC)

Tobey Maguire (WONDER BOYS)

Ron Rifkin (BOILER ROOM)

 

 

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

 

Jennifer Connolly (REQUIEM FOR A DREAM)

Frances McDormand (WONDER BOYS)

Carrie-Anne Moss (MEMENTO)

Jeanne Tripplehorn (TIMECODE)

Julie Walters (BILLY ELLIOT)

 

 

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen

ALMOST FAMOUS (Cameron Crowe)

BEST IN SHOW (Christopher Guest and Eugene Levy)

BILLY ELLIOT (Lee Hall)

MEMENTO (Christopher Nolan)

SHADOW OF THE VAMPIRE (Steven Katz)

 

 

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published

 

AMERICAN PSYCHO (Mary Harron and Guinevere Turner)

REQUIEM FOR A DREAM (Hubert Selby Jr and Darren Aronofksy)

THIRTEEN DAYS (David Self)

TRAFFIC (Stephen Gaghan)

WONDER BOYS (Steven Kloves)

 

 

Best Film Editing

 

ANY GIVEN SUNDAY (Stuart Levy, Thomas J. Nordberg, Keith Salmon and Stuart Waks)

BILLY ELLIOT (John Wilson)

MEMENTO (Dody Dorn)

REQUIEM FOR A DREAM (Jay Rabinowitz)

TRAFFIC (Stephen Mirrione)

 

 

Best Cinematography

 

BILLY ELLIOT (Brian Tufano)

MOULIN ROUGE (Donald McAlpine)

THE STRAIGHT STORY (Freddie Francis)

TRAFFIC (Steven Soderbergh)

WONDER BOYS (Dante Spinotti)

 

 

Best Original Score

 

BILLY ELLIOT (Stephen Warbeck)

CHOCOLAT (Rachel Portman)

CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Tan Dun)

THE PATRIOT (John Williams)

REQUIEM FOR A DREAM (Clint Mansell)

 

 

Best Sound

 

CAST AWAY

THE MUMMY RETURNS

PEARL HARBOR

SPACE COWBOYS

WHAT LIES BENEATH

 

 

Best Art Direction

 

AMERICAN PSYCHO (Andrew M. Stearn and Jeanne Develle)

ANTITRUST (Doug Byggdin and Rose Marie McSherry)

CHOCOLAT (John Frankish, Louise Marzaroli, Lucy Richardson and Stephanie McMillan)

THE GRINCH (Lauren E. Polizzi, Dan Webster and Merideth Boswell)

MOULIN ROUGE (Ann-Marie Beauchamp and Brigitte Broch)

 

 

Best Costume Design

 

AMERICAN PSYCHO (Isis Mussenden)

BILLY ELLIOT (Stewart Meachem)

THE HOUSE OF MIRTH (Monica Howe)

THE LEGEND OF BAGGER VANCE (Judianna Makovsky)

MOULIN ROUGE (Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie)

 

 

Best Visual Effects

 

CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON

HOLLOW MAN

THE MUMMY RETURNS

 

 

Best Make Up

 

CAST AWAY

THE GRINCH

SHADOW OF THE VAMPIRE

 

 

Best Animated Feature

 

CHICKEN RUN

THE EMPEROR'S NEW GROOVE

SHREK

 

 

 

STANLEY KUBRICK AWARD
(Awarded to one who during the past year has changed filmmaking for the better)

 

Steven Spielberg, Jeffrey Katzenberg and David Geffen for founding Dreamworks

 

 

HUMPHREY BOGART AWARD
(Awarded to a true legend of the craft who has passed away over the last year)

 

Jack Lemmon

 

 


Total Wins

 

3 - WONDER BOYS

2 - BILLY ELLIOT, REQUIEM FOR A DREAM, MOULIN ROUGE

1 - TRAFFIC, SHADOW OF THE VAMPIRE, MEMENTO, CAST AWAY, CROUCHING TIGER HIDDEN DRAGON, THE GRINCH, CHICKEN RUN

 

 

Total Nominations

 

9 - BILLY ELLIOT

7 - REQUIEM FOR A DREAM, WONDER BOYS

6 - TRAFFIC

5 - MOULIN ROUGE

4 - AMERICAN PSYCHO, MEMENTO

3 - CAST AWAY, SHADOW OF THE VAMPIRE