Toomey Awards - 2002

 

Nominations were announced Tuesday, July 2, 2002.
Winners (in bold) were announced Tuesday, July 30, 2002.

 

 

Best Picture

 

THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING

GHOST WORLD

GOSFORD PARK

MONSTER'S BALL

MULHOLLAND DRIVE

 

 

Best Director

 

Robert Altman (GOSFORD PARK)

Peter Jackson (THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING)

David Lynch (MULHOLLAND DRIVE)

Sean Penn (THE PLEDGE)

Steven Spielberg (A.I.)

 

 

Best Actor In A Leading Role

 

Russell Crowe (A BEAUTIFUL MIND)

Haley Joel Osment (A.I.)

Mark Ruffalo (YOU CAN COUNT ON ME)

Billy Bob Thornton (THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE)

Tom Wilkinson (IN THE BEDROOM)

 

 

Best Actress In A Leading Role

 

Halle Berry (MONSTER'S BALL)

Thora Birch (GHOST WORLD)

Laura Linney (YOU CAN COUNT ON ME)

Tilda Swinton (THE DEEP END)

Naomi Watts (MULHOLLAND DRIVE)

 

 

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

 

Jim Broadbent (IRIS)

Steve Buscemi (GHOST WORLD)

Ben Kingsley (SEXY BEAST)

Ryan Phillippe (GOSFORD PARK)

Tony Shaloub (THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE)

 

 

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

 

Jennifer Connolly (A BEAUTIFUL MIND)

Laura Harring (MULHOLLAND DRIVE)

Anjelica Huston (THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS)

Maggie Smith (GOSFORD PARK)

Emily Watson (GOSFORD PARK)

 

 

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen

 

GOSFORD PARK (Julian Fellowes)

MONSTER'S BALL (Milo Addica and Will Rokos)

MULHOLLAND DRIVE (David Lynch)

THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (Wes Anderson and Owen Wilson)

YOU CAN COUNT ON ME (Kenneth Lonergan)

 

 

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published

 

A.I. (Steven Spielberg)

THE DEEP END (Scott McGehee)

THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Frances Walsh, Philippa Boyens and Peter Jackson)

GHOST WORLD (Daniel Clowes and Terry Zwigoff)

THE PLEDGE (Jerzy Kromolowski)

 

 

Best Film Editing

 

AMELIE (Herve Schneid)

BLACK HAWK DOWN (Pietro Scalia)

GOSFORD PARK (Tim Squyres)

THE MOTHMAN PROPHECIES (Brian Berdan)

MULHOLLAND DRIVE (Mary Sweeney)

 

 

Best Cinematography

 

THE DEEP END (Giles Nuttgens)

THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Andrew Lesnie)

HEARTS IN ATLANTIS (Piotr Sobocinski)

THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE (Roger Deakins)

MULHOLLAND DRIVE (Peter Deming)

 

 

Best Original Score

 

A BEAUTIFUL MIND (James Horner)

THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Howard Shore)

HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (John Williams)

MULHOLLAND DRIVE (Angelo Badalamenti)

THE SHIPPING NEWS (Chris Young)

 

 

Best Sound

 

BLACK HAWK DOWN

THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING

PEARL HARBOUR

SPIDER-MAN

WE WERE SOLDIERS

 

 

Best Art Direction

 

BLACK HAWK DOWN (Pier Luigi Basile)

THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Dan Hennah)

GOSFORD PARK (Sarah Hauldren)

HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (Stuart Craig)

THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE (Chris Gorak)

 

 

Best Costume Design

 

THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO (Tom Rand)

GHOST WORLD (Mary Zophres)

GOSFORD PARK (Jenny Beavan)

HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (Judianna Makovsky)

THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (Karen Patch)

 

 

Best Visual Effects

 

THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING

HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE

SPIDER-MAN

 

 

Best Make Up

 

A.I.

A BEAUTIFUL MIND

PLANET OF THE APES

 

 

Best Animated Feature

 

ICE AGE

MONSTERS INC.

WAKING LIFE

 

 

 

STANLEY KUBRICK AWARD
(Awarded to one who has changed filmmaking for the better)

 

John Williams for his amazing film scores

 


HUMPHREY BOGART AWARD
(Awarded to a true legend of the craft who has passed away over the last year)

 

Anthony Quinn

 

 

 

Total Wins

 

3 - GOSFORD PARK, MULHOLLAND DRIVE

2 - THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING, BLACK HAWK DOWN

1 - A.I., GHOST WORLD, THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE, MONSTERS INC, SEXY BEAST, SPIDER-MAN, PLANET OF THE APES

 

 

Total Nominations

 

9 - GOSFORD PARK

8 - THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING, MULHOLLAND DRIVE

5 - GHOST WORLD

4 - A.I., A BEAUTIFUL MIND, HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE, THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE

3 - BLACK HAWK DOWN, THE DEEP END, MONSTER'S BALL, THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS, YOU CAN COUNT ON ME