Toomey Awards - 2003


Nominations were announced Tuesday, July 1, 2003.
Winners (in bold) were announced Tuesday, July 29, 2003.

 

 

Best Picture

 

ADAPTATION

CHICAGO

DONNIE DARKO

LAST ORDERS

THE QUIET AMERICAN

 

 

Best Director

 

Rob Marshall (CHICAGO)

Richard Kelly (DONNIE DARKO)

Paul Thomas Anderson (PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE)

Phillip Noyce (THE QUIET AMERICAN)

Alfonso Cuaron (Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN)

 

 

Best Actor In A Leading Role

 

Adrien Brody (THE PIANIST)

Kieren Culkin (IGBY GOES DOWN)

Jake Gyllenhaal (DONNIE DARKO)

Ed Harris (POLLOCK)

Daniel Day Lewis (GANGS OF NEW YORK)

 

 

Best Actress In A Leading Role

 

Maggie Gyllenhaal (SECRETARY)

Diane Lane (UNFAITHFUL)

Alison Lohman (WHITE OLEANDER)

Lesley Manville (ALL OR NOTHING)

Julianne Moore (FAR FROM HEAVEN)

 

 

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

 

Kenneth Branagh (HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS)

Chris Cooper (ADAPTATION)

Brendan Fraser (THE QUIET AMERICAN)

Eddie Izzard (THE CAT'S MEOW)

Mick Jagger (THE MAN FROM ELYSIAN FIELDS)

 

 

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

 

Marcia Gay Harden (POLLOCK)

Helen Mirren (LAST ORDERS)

Meryl Streep (ADAPTATION)

Emily Watson (PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE)

Catherine Zeta-Jones (CHICAGO)

 

 

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen

 

ADAPTATION (Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman)

BOWLING FOR COLUMBINE (Michael Moore)

DONNIE DARKO (Richard Kelly)

IGBY GOES DOWN (Burr Steers)

Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN (Alfonso Cuaron and Carlos Cuaron)

 

 

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published

 

BLOODY SUNDAY (Paul Greengrass)

CHICAGO (Bill Condon)

THE EMPEROR'S CLUB (Neil Tolkin)

LAST ORDERS (Fred Schepisi)

THE QUIET AMERICAN (Christopher Hampton and Robert Schenkkan)

 

 

Best Film Editing

 

BOWLING FOR COLUMBINE (Kurt Engfehr)

CHICAGO (Martin Walsh)

DONNIE DARKO (Sam Bauer and Eric Strand)

PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE (Leslie Jones)

THE RULES OF ATTRACTION (Sharon Rutter)

 

 

Best Cinematography

 

FAR FROM HEAVEN (Edward Lachman)

GANGS OF NEW YORK (Michael Ballhaus)

ROAD TO PERDITION (Conrad L. Hall)

SIGNS (Tak Fujimoto)

Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN (Emmanuel Lubezki)

 

 

Best Original Score

 

CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (John Williams)

FRIDA (Elliot Goldenthal)

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (Howard Shore)

PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE (Jon Brion)

ROAD TO PERDITION (Thomas Newman)

 

 

Best Sound

 

CHICAGO

GANGS OF NEW YORK

THE MATRIX: RELOADED

SIGNS

SOLARIS

 

 

Best Art Direction

 

CATCH ME IF YOU CAN

FAR FROM HEAVEN

GANGS OF NEW YORK

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS

ONE HOUR PHOTO

 

 

Best Costume Design

 

CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (Mary Zophres)

CHICAGO (Colleen Atwood)

FRIDA (Julie Weiss)

GANGS OF NEW YORK (Sandy Powell)

RUSSIAN ARK (Maria Grishanova, Lidiya Kryukova and Tamara Seferyan)

 

 

Best Visual Effects

 

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS

THE MATRIX: RELOADED

X-MEN 2

 

 

Best Make Up

 

CHICAGO

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS

X-MEN 2

 

 

Best Animated Feature

 

SINBAD: LEGEND OF THE SEVEN SEAS

SPIRITED AWAY

THE WILD THORNBERRY'S MOVIE

 

 

 

STANLEY KUBRICK AWARD
(Awarded to one who has changed filmmaking for the better)

 

Michael Moore for his incredible documentaries

 


HUMPHREY BOGART AWARD
(Awarded to a true legend of the craft who has passed away over the last year)

 

Katharine Hepburn & Gregory Peck

 

 


Total Nominations

 

8 - CHICAGO

5 - DONNIE DARKO, GANGS OF NEW YORK

4 - ADAPTATION, PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE, THE QUIET AMERICAN

3 - CATCH ME IF YOU CAN, FAR FROM HEAVEN, LAST ORDERS, THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS, Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN

 

 

Total Wins

 

3 - ADAPTATION, CHICAGO, GANGS OF NEW YORK

2 - THE MATRIX: RELOADED

1 - CATCH ME IF YOU CAN, FAR FROM HEAVEN, LAST ORDERS, ROAD TO PERDITION, SPIRITED AWAY, X-MEN 2