Toomey Awards - 2004

 

Nominations were announced Tuesday, June 29, 2004.
Winners (in bold) were announced Tuesday, August 17, 2004.

 

 

Best Picture

 

ELEPHANT

ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND

LOST IN TRANSLATION

SPELLBOUND

21 GRAMS

 

 

Best Director

 

Gus Van Sant (ELEPHANT)

Michael Gondry (ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND)

Peter Weir (MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD)

Jeffrey Blitz (SPELLBOUND)

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (21 GRAMS)

 

 

Best Actor In A Leading Role

 

Jim Carrey (ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND)

Jim Caviezel (THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST)

Johnny Depp (PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL)

Ben Lee (THE RAGE IN PLACID LAKE)

Sean Penn (MYSTIC RIVER)

 

 

Best Actress In A Leading Role

 

Scarlett Johansson (LOST IN TRANSLATION)

Diane Keaton (SOMETHING'S GOTTA GIVE)

Charlize Theron (MONSTER)

Naomi Watts (21 GRAMS)

Evan Rachel Wood (THIRTEEN)

 

 

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

 

Sean Astin (THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING)

Alec Baldwin (THE COOLER)

Paul Bettany (MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD)

Peter Sarsgaard (SHATTERED GLASS)

Timothy Spall (GETTIN' SQUARE)

 

 

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

 

Shohreh Aghdashloo (HOUSE OF SAND AND FOG)

Patricia Clarkson (PIECES OF APRIL)

Marcia Gay Harden (MYSTIC RIVER)

Scarlett Johansson (GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING)

Christina Ricci (MONSTER)

 

 

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen

 

THE BARBARIAN INVASIONS (Denys Arcand)

ELEPHANT (Gus Van Sant)

ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Charlie Kaufman)

IN AMERICA (Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan, Kirsten Sheridan)

LOST IN TRANSLATION (Sofia Coppola)

 

 

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published

 

AMERICAN SPLENDOR (Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini)

BIG FISH (John August)

HOUSE OF SAND AND FOG (Vadim Perelman, Shawn Otto)

MYSTIC RIVER (Brian Helgeland)

28 DAYS LATER (Alex Garland)

 

 

Best Film Editing

 

AMERICAN SPLENDOR (Robert Pulcini)

ELEPHANT (Gus Van Sant)

ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Valdis Oskarsdottir)

SPELLBOUND (Yana Gorskaya)

21 GRAMS (Stephen Mirrione)

 

 

Best Cinematography

 

COLD MOUNTAIN (John Seale)

LOST IN TRANSLATION (Lance Acord)

MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD (Russell Boyd)

MYSTIC RIVER (Tom Stern)

SEABISCUIT (John Schwartzman)

 

 

Best Original Score

 

BIG FISH (Danny Elfman)

COLD MOUNTAIN (Gabriel Yared)

THE FOG OF WAR (Phillip Glass)

GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING (Alexandre Desplat)

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (Howard Shore)

 

 

Best Sound

 

KILL BILL: VOLUME ONE

MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD

THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST

PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL

SEABISCUIT

 

 

Best Art Direction

 

BIG FISH

DOWN WITH LOVE

HARRY POTTER & THE PRIZONER OF AZKABAN

SEABISCUIT

UNDERWORLD

 

 

Best Costume Design

 

GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING (Dien van Straalen)

THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST (Maurizio Millenotti)

PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL (Penny Rose)

SEABISCUIT (Judianna Makovsky)

UNDERWORLD (Wendy Partridge)

 

 

Best Visual Effects

 

THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW

ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND

MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD

 

 

Best Make Up

 

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING

THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST

PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL

 

 

Best Animated Feature

 

BROTHER BEAR

FINDING NEMO

THE TRIPLETS OF BELLVILLE

 

 

Best Foreign Language Film

 

THE BARBARIAN INVASIONS

IN THIS WORLD

THE MAN ON THE TRAIN

THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST

THE SPANISH APARTMENT

 

 

Best Australian Film

 

BAD EGGS

GETTIN' SQUARE

JAPANESE STORY

THE RAGE IN PLACID LAKE


 

 

HUMPHREY BOGART AWARD
(Awarded to a true legend of the craft who has passed away over the last year)

 

Bob Hope

 

 

 

Total Nominations

 

6 - ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND

5 - MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD, THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST

4 - ELEPHANT, LOST IN TRANSLATION, MYSTIC RIVER, PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL, SEABISCUIT, 21 GRAMS

3 - BIG FISH, GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING, THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING, SPELLBOUND

 

 

Total Wins

 

3 - ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND

2 - THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST, LOST IN TRANSLATION

1 - SOMETHING'S GOTTA GIVE, SHATTERED GLASS, MONSTER, MYSTIC RIVER, SPELLBOUND, THE FOG OF WAR, MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD, DOWN WITH LOVE, GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING, TRIPLETS OF BELLEVILLE, THE SPANISH APARTMENT, THE RAGE IN PLACID LAKE