Toomey Awards - 2006

 

Nominations were announced Tuesday, July 4, 2006.
Winners (in bold) were Tuesday, August 1, 2006.

 

 

Best Picture

 

CAPOTE

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK.

HIDDEN

LOOK BOTH WAYS

MATCH POINT

 

 

Best Director

 

Bennett Miller (CAPOTE)

George Clooney (GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK.)

Michael Haneke (HIDDEN)

Sarah Watt (LOOK BOTH WAYS)

Woody Allen (MATCH POINT)

 

 

Best Actor In A Leading Role

 

Ralph Fiennes (THE CONSTANT GARDENER)

Philip Seymour Hoffman (CAPOTE)

Anthony Hopkins (THE WORLD'S FASTEST INDIAN)

Heath Ledger (BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN)

David Strathairn (GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK.)

 

 

Best Actress In A Leading Role

 

Toni Collette (IN HER SHOES)

Keira Knightley (PRIDE & PREJUDICE)

Sarah Jessica Parker (THE FAMILY STONE)

Naomi Watts (KING KONG)

Reese Witherspoon (WALK THE LINE)

 

 

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

 

Clifton Collins Jr. (CAPOTE)

Jake Gyllenhaal (BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN)

Val Kilmer (KISS KISS BANG BANG)

Frank Langella (GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK.)

Jeffrey Wright (BROKEN FLOWERS)

 

 

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

 

Hope Davis (PROOF)

Scarlett Johansson (MATCH POINT)

Shirley MacLaine (IN HER SHOES)

Kelly Reilly (RUSSIAN DOLLS)

Michelle Williams (BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN)

 

 

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen

 

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. (George Clooney, Grant Heslov)

HIDDEN (Michael Haneke)

LOOK BOTH WAYS (Sarah Watt)

MATCH POINT (Woody Allen)

THE SQUID AND THE WHALE (Noah Baumbach)

 

 

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published

 

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana)

CAPOTE (Dan Futterman)

MYSTERIOUS SKIN (Gregg Araki)

JARHEAD (William Broyles Jr.)

KISS KISS BANG BANG (Shane Black)

 

 

Best Film Editing

 

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Geraldine Peroni, Dylan Tichenor)

HIDDEN (Michael Hudecek, Nadine Muse)

LAST DAYS (Gus Van Sant)

NIGHT WATCH (Dmitri Kiselev)

STAY (Matt Cheese)

 

 

Best Cinematography

 

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Rodrigo Prieto)

THE CONSTANT GARDENER (Cesar Charlone)

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. (Robert Elswit)

HIDDEN (Christian Berger)

MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA (Dion Beebe)

 

 

Best Original Score

 

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Gustavo Santaolalla)

THE CATERPILLAR WISH (Burkhard Dallwitz)

HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Patrick Doyle)

MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA (John Williams)

PROOF (Stephen Warbeck)

 

 

Best Sound

 

THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE

CINDERELLA MAN

KING KONG

MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE 3

 

 

Best Art Direction

 

CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK.

MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

OLIVER TWIST

PRIDE & PREJUDICE

 

 

Best Costume Design

 

CASANOVA (Oliver Stapleton)

THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE (Isis Mussenden)

HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Jany Temime)

MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA (Colleen Atwood)

PRIDE & PREJUDICE (Jacqueline Durran)

 

 

Best Visual Effects

 

HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE

KING KONG

SIN CITY

 

 

Best Make Up

 

MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

OLIVER TWIST

SIN CITY

 

 

Best Animated Feature

 

CARS

TIM BURTON'S CORPSE BRIDE

WALLACE & GROMIT: THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT

 

 

Best Foreign Language Film

 

NIGHT WATCH

PARADISE NOW

RUSSIAN DOLLS

TSOTSI

TURTLES CAN FLY

 

 

Best Australian Film

 

THE CATERPILLAR WISH

LOOK BOTH WAYS

TEN CANOES

WOLF CREEK

 

 

 

Total Nominations

 

7 - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN, GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK.

6 - MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

5 - CAPOTE, HIDDEN

4 - LOOK BOTH WAYS, MATCH POINT

3 - HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE, KING KONG, PRIDE & PREJUDICE

 

 

Total Wins

 

4 - CAPOTE

3 - MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

2 - HIDDEN, SIN CITY

1 - WALK THE LINE, KING KONG, MATCH POINT, BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN, CASANOVA, TURTLES CAN FLY, LOOK BOTH WAYS, WALLACE & GROMIT: THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT