Toomey Awards - 2008

 

Nominations were announced Tuesday, July 1, 2008.
Winners (in bold) were announced Tuesday, July 29, 2008.

 

 

Best Picture

 

ATONEMENT

JUNO

MICHAEL CLAYTON

NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

ONCE

 

 

Best Director

 

Quentin Tarantino (DEATH PROOF)

Julian Schnabel (THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY)

Jason Reitman (JUNO)

Tony Gilroy (MICHAEL CLAYTON)

Ethan and Joel Coen (NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN)

 

 

Best Actor In A Leading Role

 

Don Cheadle (TALK TO ME)

George Clooney (MICHAEL CLAYTON)

Daniel Day Lewis (THERE WILL BE BLOOD)

Tom Hanks (CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR)

Sam Riley (CONTROL)

 

 

Best Actress In A Leading Role

 

Julie Christie (AWAY FROM HER)

Marion Cottilard (LA VIE EN ROSE)

Sally Hawkins (HAPPY-GO-LUCKY)

Angelina Jolie (A MIGHTY HEART)

Ellen Page (JUNO)

 

 

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

 

Javier Bardem (NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN)

Michael Cera (JUNO)

Philip Seymour Hoffman (CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR)

Tommy Lee Jones (NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN)

Sydney Pollack (MICHAEL CLAYTON)

 

 

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

 

Cate Blanchett (I'M NOT THERE)

Emily Mortimer (LARS & THE REAL GIRL)

Saoirse Ronan (ATONEMENT)

Imelda Staunton (HARRY POTTER & THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX)

Tilda Swinton (MICHAEL CLAYTON)

 

 

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen

 

JUNO (Diablo Cody)

LARS AND THE REAL GIRL (Nancy Oliver)

MICHAEL CLAYTON (Tony Gilroy)

ONCE (John Carney)

RATATOUILLE (Brad Bird, Jim Capobianco, Jan Pinkava)

 

 

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published

 

ATONEMENT (Christopher Hampton)

CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR (Aaron Sorkin)

THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY (Ron Harwood)

NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen)

THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Paul Thomas Anderson)

 

 

Best Film Editing

 

THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM (Christopher Rouse)

DEATH PROOF (Sally Menke)

THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY (Juliette Welfling)

NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen)

THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Dylan Tichenor)

 

 

Best Cinematography

 

THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD (Roger Deakins)

THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY (Janusz Kaminski)

EVENING (Gyula Pados)

NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (Roger Deakins)

THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Robert Elswit)

 

 

Best Original Score

 

THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD (Nick Cave, Warren Ellis)

ATONEMENT (Dario Marianelli)

HAPPY-GO-LUCKY (Gary Yershon)

THE PAINTED VEIL (Alexandre Desplat)

THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Johnny Greenwood)

 

 

Best Sound

 

THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM

CLOVERFIELD

INDIANA JONES & THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL

IRON MAN

NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

 

 

Best Art Direction

 

LUST, CAUTION

NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

THE PAINTED VEIL

SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET

THERE WILL BE BLOOD

 

 

Best Costume Design

 

ATONEMENT (Jacqueline Durran)

LA VIE EN ROSE (Marit Allen)

LUST, CAUTION (Lai Pan)

THE OTHER BOLEYN GIRL (Sandy Powell)

THE PAINTED VEIL (Ruth Myers)

 

 

Best Visual Effects

 

THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: PRINCE CASPIAN

THE GOLDEN COMPASS

JUMPER

 

 

Best Make Up

 

ATONEMENT

HAIRSPRAY

LA VIE EN ROSE

 

 

Best Animated Feature

 

KUNG FU PANDA

RATATOUILLE

THE SIMPSONS MOVIE

 

 

Best Foreign Language Film

 

THE BAND'S VISIT

CONVERSATIONS WITH MY GARDENER

THE COUNTERFEITERS

4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS AND 2 DAYS

THE ORPHANAGE

 

 

Best Australian Film

 

DR. PLONK

THE FINAL WINTER

FORBIDDEN LIES

WEST

 

 

Best Documentary

 

FORBIDDEN LIES

SHARKWATER

SICKO

WAR ON DEMOCRACY

 

 

 

Total Nominations

 

9 - NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

6 - ATONEMENT, MICHAEL CLAYTON, THERE WILL BE BLOOD

5 - JUNO

4 - THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY

3 - CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR, LA VIE EN ROSE, THE PAINTED VEIL

 

 

Total Wins

 

4 - NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

3 - JUNO

2 - FORBIDDEN LIES

1 - ATONEMENT, CLOVERFIELD, THE COUNTERFEITERS, DEATH PROOF, THE GOLDEN COMPASS, LA VIE EN ROSE, MICHAEL CLAYTON, THE OTHER BOLEYN GIRL, THE PAINTED VEIL, RATATOUILLE, THERE WILL BE BLOOD