Toomey Awards - 2018


One of my favourite parts of any film year is award season. It begins in December and culminates in late February with the Academy Awards.

Since I'll never be a member of the Academy, I decided back in 2000 to create a way of recognising my own favourite films and performances. It was somewhat self-indulgent to call them the Toomey Awards but meh, it was the best I could come up with at the time so I'm sticking with the name for now.

You can click here to see the winners and nominees for the past 18 years. I always go off a fiscal year and so the 2018 awards include all films released in Australian cinemas between 1 July 2017 and 30 June 2018.  This is because (1) I'm an accountant by day, and (2) it helps line up with the staggered release of "awards season" contenders in Australia through December, January and February each year.

Nominations were announced on Tuesday, July 2, 2018.
Winners will be announced on Tuesday, July 30, 2018.


Best Picture

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
COCO
A MONSTER CALLS
PHANTOM THREAD
A QUIET PLACE


Best Director

Luca Guadagnino (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)
J.A. Bayona (A MONSTER CALLS)
Paul Thomas Anderson (PHANTOM THREAD)
Steven Soderbergh (UNSANE)
Luc Besson (VALERIAN AND THE CITY OF A THOUSAND PLANETS)


Best Actor In A Leading Role

Timothée Chalamet (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)
Steve Coogan (IDEAL HOME)
Daniel Day Lewis (PHANTOM THREAD)
Josh O'Connor (GODS OWN COUNTRY)
Gary Oldman (DARKEST HOUR)


Best Actress In A Leading Role

Clare Foy (UNSANE)
Diane Kruger (IN THE FADE)
Frances McDormand (THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI)
Aubrey Plaza (INGRID GOES WEST)
Saoirse Ronan (LADY BIRD)


Best Actor In A Supporting Role

Willem Dafoe (THE FLORDIA PROJECT)
Hugh Grant (PADDINGTON 2)
Woody Harrelson (THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI)
Michael Stuhlbarg (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)
Alex Wolff (HEREDITARY)


Best Actress In A Supporting Role

Elle Fanning (THE BEGUILED)
Tiffany Haddish (GIRLS TRIP)
Lesley Manville (PHANTOM THREAD)
Laurie Metcalf (LADY BIRD)
Millicent Simmonds (A QUIET PLACE)


Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen

BEATRIZ AT DINNER (Mike White)
COCO (Adrian Molina, Matthew Aldrich)
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch)
PHANTOM THREAD (Paul Thomas Anderson)
A QUIET PLACE (Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski)


Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published

BLACK PANTHER (Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole)
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (James Ivory)
A MONSTER CALLS (Patrick Ness)
PADDINGTON 2 (Simon Farnaby, Paul King)
VALERIAN AND THE CITY OF A THOUSAND PLANETS (Luc Besson)


Best Original Score

DARKEST HOUR (Dario Marianelli)
DUNKIRK (Hans Zimmer)
GOOD TIME (Daniel Lopatin)
LOVING VINCENT (Clint Mansell)
PHANTOM THREAD (Johnny Greenwood)


Best Animated Feature

COCO
INCREDIBLES 2
ISLE OF DOGS
LOVING VINCENT


Best Foreign Language Film

IN THE FADE
LOVELESS
THE OTHER SIDE OF HOPE
PERFECT STRANGERS
THE TEACHER


Best Australian Film

ALI'S WEDDING
JUNGLE
NAMATJIRA PROJECT
SWEET COUNTRY


Best Documentary

GURRUMUL
HUMAN FLOW
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
NAMATJIRA PROJECT