Welcome to the Film Pie! Brisbane based film critic Matt Toomey has reviewed thousands of movies since 1996. See what's out now, or browse the review archive.

Toomey Awards

Nominations were announced on Tuesday, June 27, 2017.
Winners were announced on Tuesday, August 1, 2017.

Best Picture
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
MOONLIGHT
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
SING STREET
20TH CENTURY WOMEN

Best Director
Kenneth Lonergan (MANCHESTER BY THE SEA)
Barry Jenkins (MOONLIGHT)
Tom Ford (NOCTURNAL ANIMALS)
John Carney (SING STREET)
Mike Mills (20TH CENTURY WOMEN)

Best Actor In A Leading Role
Casey Affleck (MANCHESTER BY THE SEA)
Adam Driver (PATERSON)
Joel Edgerton (LOVING)
Dave Johns (I, DANIEL BLAKE)
Ferdia Walsh-Peelo (SING STREET)

Best Actress In A Leading Role
Annette Bening (20TH CENTURY WOMEN)
Gal Gadot (WONDER WOMAN)
Sandra Hüller (TONI ERDMANN)
Isabelle Huppert (ELLE)
Sasha Lane (AMERICAN HONEY)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Lucas Hedges (MANCHESTER BY THE SEA)
Lucas Jade Zumann (20TH CENTURY WOMEN)
Dev Patel (LION)
Ashton Sanders (MOONLIGHT)
Michael Shannon (NOCTURNAL ANIMALS)

Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Pauline Garcia (LITTLE MEN)
Greta Gerwig (20TH CENTURY WOMEN)
Naomi Harris (MOONLIGHT)
Hayley Squires (I, DANIEL BLAKE)
Michelle Williams (MANCHESTER BY THE SEA)

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen
GET OUT (Jordan Peele)
I, DANIEL BLAKE (Paul Laverty)
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Kenneth Lonergan)
TONI ERDMANN (Maren Ade)
20TH CENTURY WOMEN (Mike Mills)

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published
ELLE (Philippe Djian)
EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT (Ciro Guerra, Jacques Toulemonde Vidal)
LION (Luke Davies)
MOONLIGHT (Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McCraney)
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (Tom Ford)

Best Original Score
ARRIVAL (Jóhann Jóhannsson)
JACKIE (Mica Levi)
LA LA LAND (Justin Hurwitz)
MOONLIGHT (Nicholas Britell)
20TH CENTURY WOMEN (Roger Neill)

Best Animated Feature
CARS 3
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
MOANA
SAUSAGE PARTY

Best Foreign Language Film
ELLE
EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT
JULIETA
LAND OF MINE
TRUMAN

Best Australian Film
DOWN UNDER
GIRL ASLEEP
GOLDSTONE
JASPER JONES

Best Documentary
LIFE, ANIMATED
THE QUEEN OF IRELAND
TICKLED
WHITNEY: CAN I BE ME
 

Nominations were announced on Tuesday, July 2, 2018.
Winners were be announced on Tuesday, July 30, 2018.

Best Picture
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
COCO
A MONSTER CALLS
PHANTOM THREAD
A QUIET PLACE

Best Director
Luca Guadagnino (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)
J.A. Bayona (A MONSTER CALLS)
Paul Thomas Anderson (PHANTOM THREAD)
Steven Soderbergh (UNSANE)
Luc Besson (VALERIAN AND THE CITY OF A THOUSAND PLANETS)

Best Actor In A Leading Role
Timothée Chalamet (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)
Steve Coogan (IDEAL HOME)
Daniel Day Lewis (PHANTOM THREAD)
Josh O'Connor (GODS OWN COUNTRY)
Gary Oldman (DARKEST HOUR)

Best Actress In A Leading Role
Clare Foy (UNSANE)
Diane Kruger (IN THE FADE)
Frances McDormand (THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI)
Aubrey Plaza (INGRID GOES WEST)
Saoirse Ronan (LADY BIRD)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Willem Dafoe (THE FLORDIA PROJECT)
Hugh Grant (PADDINGTON 2)
Woody Harrelson (THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI)
Michael Stuhlbarg (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)
Alex Wolff (HEREDITARY)

Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Elle Fanning (THE BEGUILED)
Tiffany Haddish (GIRLS TRIP)
Lesley Manville (PHANTOM THREAD)
Laurie Metcalf (LADY BIRD)
Millicent Simmonds (A QUIET PLACE)

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen
BEATRIZ AT DINNER (Mike White)
COCO (Adrian Molina, Matthew Aldrich)
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch)
PHANTOM THREAD (Paul Thomas Anderson)
A QUIET PLACE (Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski)

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published
BLACK PANTHER (Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole)
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (James Ivory)
A MONSTER CALLS (Patrick Ness)
PADDINGTON 2 (Simon Farnaby, Paul King)
VALERIAN AND THE CITY OF A THOUSAND PLANETS (Luc Besson)

Best Original Score
DARKEST HOUR (Dario Marianelli)
DUNKIRK (Hans Zimmer)
GOOD TIME (Daniel Lopatin)
LOVING VINCENT (Clint Mansell)
PHANTOM THREAD (Johnny Greenwood)

Best Animated Feature
COCO
INCREDIBLES 2
ISLE OF DOGS
LOVING VINCENT

Best Foreign Language Film
IN THE FADE
LOVELESS
THE OTHER SIDE OF HOPE
PERFECT STRANGERS
THE TEACHER

Best Australian Film
ALI'S WEDDING
JUNGLE
NAMATJIRA PROJECT
SWEET COUNTRY

Best Documentary
GURRUMUL
HUMAN FLOW
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
NAMATJIRA PROJECT
 

Nominations were announced on Saturday, July 16, 2016.
Winners (in bold) were announced on Monday, August 15, 2016.

Best Picture
ANOMALISA
BROOKLYN
DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL
SPOTLIGHT
STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON

Best Director
Duke Johnson & Charlie Kaufman (ANOMALISA)
John Crowley (BROOKLYN)
Marielle Heller (THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL)
Tom McCarthy (SPOTLIGHT)
Robert Zemeckis (THE WALK)

Best Actor In A Leading Role
Robert DeNiro (THE INTERN)
Leonardo DiCaprio (THE REVENANT)
Jake Gyllenhaal (SOUTHPAW)
Tom Hardy (LEGEND)
Ian McKellan (MR HOLMES)

Best Actress In A Leading Role
Cate Blanchett (CAROL)
Brie Larson (ROOM)
Bel Powley (THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL)
Charlotte Rampling (45 YEARS)
Saoirse Ronan (BROOKLYN)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Steve Carell (THE BIG SHORT)
Emory Cohen (BROOKLYN)
Simon Helberg (FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS)
Mark Rylance (BRIDGE OF SPIES)
Liev Schreiber (SPOTLIGHT)

Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Judy Davis (THE DRESSMAKER)
Jennifer Jason Leigh (ANOMALISA)
Rachel McAdams (SPOTLIGHT)
Alicia Vikander (THE DANISH GIRL)
Julie Walters (BROOKLYN)

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen
THE LOBSTER (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)
SICARIO (Taylor Sheridan)
SOUTHPAW (Kurt Sutter)
SPOTLIGHT (Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy)
STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON (Jonathan Herman, Andrea Berloff, S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus)

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published
ANOMALISA (Charlie Kaufman)
BROOKLYN (Nick Hornby)
CAROL (Phyllis Nagy)
THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL (Marielle Heller)
HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE (Taika Waititi)

Best Original Score
BRIDGE OF SPIES (Thomas Newman)
BROOKLYN (Michael Brook)
CAROL (Carter Burwell)
SPOTLIGHT (Howard Shore)
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (John Williams)

Best Animated Feature
ANOMALISA
FINDING DORY
SNOOPY & CHARLIE BROWN: THE PEANUTS MOVIE
ZOOTOPIA

Best Foreign Language Film
THE BELIER FAMILY
GOD WILLING
RAMS
SON OF SAUL

Best Australian Film
THE DAUGHTER
THE DRESSMAKER
HOLDING THE MAN
WOMEN HE'S UNDRESSED

Best Documentary
AMY
THE FIRST MONDAY IN MAY
SHERPA
WOMEN HE'S UNDRESSED
 

Nominations were announced on Monday, June 30, 2014.
Winners (in bold) were announced on Monday, July 21, 2014.

Best Picture
BLUE JASMINE
EDGE OF TOMORROW
GRAVITY
PHILOMENA
12 YEARS A SLAVE

Best Director
Doug Liman (EDGE OF TOMORROW)
Alfonso Cuarón (GRAVITY)
Alexander Payne (NEBRASKA)
Stephen Frears (PHILOMENA)
Steve McQueen (12 YEARS A SLAVE)

Best Actor In A Leading Role
Leonardo DiCaprio (THE WOLF OF WALL STREET)
Bruce Dern (NEBRASKA)
Sitthiphon Disamoe (THE ROCKET)
Matthew McConaughey (DALLAS BUYERS CLUB)
Robert Redford (ALL IS LOST)

Best Actress In A Leading Role
Cate Blanchett (BLUE JASMINE)
Sandra Bullock (GRAVITY)
Paulina Garcia (GLORIA)
Emma Thompson (SAVING MR BANKS)
Maribel Verdú (BLANCANIEVES)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Steve Coogan (PHILOMENA)
Dane DeHaan (KILL YOUR DARLINGS)
Michael Fassbender (12 YEARS A SLAVE)
Paul Giamatti (SAVING MR BANKS)
Sam Rockwell (THE WAY WAY BACK)

Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Emily Blunt (EDGE OF TOMORROW)
Jennifer Garner (DALLAS BUYERS CLUB)
Sally Hawkins (BLUE JASMINE)
Lupita N'yongo (12 YEARS A SLAVE)
June Squibb (NEBRASKA)

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen
ABOUT TIME (Richard Curtis)
BLUE JASMINE (Woody Allen)
GRAVITY (Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón)
THE HEAT (Katie Dippold)
NEBRASKA (Bob Nelson)

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS (Billy Ray)
EDGE OF TOMORROW (Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth)
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Joss Whedon)
PHILOMENA (Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope)
12 YEARS A SLAVE (John Ridley)

Best Original Score
GRAVITY (Steven Price)
NEBRASKA (Mark Orton)
PACIFIC RIM (Ramin Djawadi)
PHILOMENA (Alexandre Desplat)
12 YEARS A SLAVE (Hans Zimmer)

Best Animated Feature
CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS 2
FROZEN
THE LEGO MOVIE
TURBO

Best Foreign Language Film
BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOUR
THE GREAT BEAUTY
THE RAID 2
THE ROCKET
WADJDA

Best Australian Film
RED OBSESSION
THE BABADOOK
THE ROCKET
THE ROVER

Best Documentary
RED OBSESSION
SALINGER
STORIES WE TELL
20 FEET FROM STARDOM
 

Nominations were announced on Saturday, July 4, 2015.
Winners (in bold) were announced on Tuesday, August 4, 2015.

Best Picture
BOYHOOD
INSIDE OUT
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
SELMA
STILL LIFE

Best Director
Richard Linklater (BOYHOOD)
George Miller (MAD MAX: FURY ROAD)
Anton Corbijn (A MOST WANTED MAN)
Ava DuVernay (SELMA)
Uberto Pasolini (STILL LIFE)

Best Actor In A Leading Role
Jake Gyllenhaal (NIGHTCRAWLER)
Eddie Marsan (STILL LIFE)
David Oyelowo (SELMA)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (A MOST WANTED MAN)
Miles Teller (WHIPLASH)

Best Actress In A Leading Role
Marion Cotillard (TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT)
Anne Dorval (MOMMY)
Scarlett Johansson (LUCY)
Julianne Moore (STILL ALICE)
Sarah Snook (PREDESTINATION)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Zach Galifianakis (BIRDMAN)
Roman Madyanov (LEVIATHAN)
Miyavi (UNBROKEN)
J.K. Simmons (WHIPLASH)
Jason Statham (SPY)

Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Patricia Arquette (BOYHOOD)
Cate Blanchett (CINDERELLA)
Emily Blunt (INTO THE WOODS)
Jessica Chastain (A MOST VIOLENT YEAR)
Emma Stone (BIRDMAN)

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen
BOYHOOD (Richard Linklater)
INSIDE OUT (Pete Docter, Ronaldo Del Carmen, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley)
SELMA (Paul Webb)
STILL LIFE (Uberto Pasolini)
WHIPLASH (Damien Chazelle)

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published
HUMAN CAPITAL (Paolo Virzi, Francesco Bruni, Francesco Piccolo)
THE MAZE RUNNER (Noah Oppenheim, Grant Pierce Myers, T.S. Nowlin)
A MOST WANTED MAN (Andrew Bovell)
PREDESTINATION (Michael Spierig, Peter Spierig)
STILL ALICE (Richard Glatzer, Wash Westmoreland)

Best Original Score
BIRDMAN (Antonio Sanchez)
INTERSTELLAR (Hans Zimmer)
THE MAZE RUNNER (John Paesano)
STILL LIFE (Rachel Portman)
WHIPLASH (Justin Hurwitz)

Best Animated Feature
BIG HERO 6
THE BOOK OF LIFE
THE BOXTROLLS
INSIDE OUT
SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE

Best Foreign Language Film
FORCE MAJEURE
HUMAN CAPITAL
LEVIATHAN
MOMMY
WILD TALES

Best Australian Film
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
THE MULE
PREDESTINATION
THAT SUGAR FILM

Best Documentary
ALL THIS MAYHEM
BANKSY DOES NEW YORK
CITIZENFOUR
THAT SUGAR FILM
 

Nominations were announced on Saturday, July 6, 2013.
Winners (in bold) were announced on Monday, August 5, 2013.

Best Picture
THE HUNT
LIFE OF PI
THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER
SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN
ZERO DARK THIRTY

Best Director
Benh Zeitlin (BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD)
Thomas Vinterberg (THE HUNT)
Ang Li (LIFE OF PI)
Malik Bendjelloul (SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN)
Kathryn Bigelow (ZERO DARK THIRTY)

Best Actor In A Leading Role
Jack Black (BERNIE)
Daniel Day-Lewis (LINCOLN)
Logan Lerman (THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER)
Madds Mikkelsen (THE HUNT)
Joaquin Phoenix (THE MASTER)

Best Actress In A Leading Role
Jessica Chastain (ZERO DARK THIRTY)
Rosemarie DeWitt (YOUR SISTER'S SISTER)
Anna Paquin (MARGARET)
Sarah Snook (NOT SUITABLE FOR CHILDREN)
Quvenzhané Wallis (BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Javier Bardem (SKYFALL)
Tommy Lee Jones (LINCOLN)
Ezra Miller (THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER)
Eddie Redmayne (LES MISERABLES)
Sam Rockwell (SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS)

Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Doona Bae (CLOUD ATLAS)
Jennifer Ehle (ZERO DARK THIRTY)
Anne Hathaway (LES MISERABLES)
Tilda Swinton (MOONRISE KINGDOM)
Rebel Wilson (PITCH PERFECT)

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen
DJANGO UNCHAINED (Quentin Tarantino)
THE HUNT (Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg)
LOOPER (Rian Johnson)
SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS (Martin McDonagh)
ZERO DARK THIRTY (Mark Boal)

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD (Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin)
LIFE OF PI (David Magee)
NO (Pedro Peirano)
THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER (Stephen Chbosky)
SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN (Malik Bendjelloul)

Best Original Score
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD (Dan Romer, Ben Zeitlin)
CLOUD ATLAS (Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek, Reinhold Heil)
LIFE OF PI (Mychael Danna)
THE MASTER (Johnny Greenwood)
MOONRISE KINGDOM (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Animated Feature
FROM UP ON POPPY HILL
MONSTERS UNIVERSITY
RISE OF THE GUARDIANS
WRECK-IT-RALPH

Best Foreign Language Film
THE HUNT
IN THE HOUSE
THE INTOUCHABLES
NO
THE OTHER SON

Best Australian Film
THE GREAT GATSBY
LORE
MENTAL
THE SAPPHIRES

Best Documentary
FIRST POSITION
SAMSARA
SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN
WEST OF MEMPHIS
 

Nominations were announced on Monday, July 2, 2012.

Winners (in bold) were announced on Monday, July 30, 2012.

 

Best Picture

MARGIN CALL

SENNA

A SEPARATION

SHAME

THE SKIN I LIVE IN

  

Best Director

Joss Whedon (THE AVENGERS)

Asif Kapadia (SENNA)

Asghar Farhadi (A SEPARATION)

Steve McQueen (SHAME)

Pedro Almodovar (THE SKIN I LIVE IN)

  

Best Actor In A Leading Role

Michael Fassbender (SHAME)

Bredan Gleeson (THE GUARD)

Ryan Gosling (DRIVE)

Brad Pitt (MONEYBALL)

Andre Wilms (LE HAVRE)

 

Best Actress In A Leading Role

Elena Lyadova (ELENA)

Elizabeth Olsen (MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE)

Tilda Swinton (WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN)

Charlize Theron (YOUNG ADULT)

Michelle Williams (TAKE THIS WALTZ)

 

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

Albert Brooks (DRIVE)

Don Cheadle (THE GUARD)

Dakota Goto (REAL STEEL)

Jonah Hill (MONEYBALL)

Patton Oswalt (YOUNG ADULT)

  

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

Jessica Chastain (THE HELP)

Carey Mulligan (SHAME)

Octavia Spencer (THE HELP)

Shailene Woodley (THE DESCENDANTS)

Charlize Theron (SNOW WHITE & THE HUNTSMAN)

  

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen

THE GUARD (John Michael McDonough)

MARGIN CALL (J.C. Chandor)

A SEPARATION (Asghar Farhadi)

SHAME (Steve McQueen, Abi Morgan)

TAKE THIS WALTZ (Sarah Polley)

  

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published

THE DESCENDANTS (Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rush)

THE IDES OF MARCH (George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon)

MONEYBALL (Steve Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin)

THE SKIN I LIVE IN (Pedro Almodovar)

SUBMARINE (Richard Ayoade)

 

Best Original Score

DRIVE (Cliff Martinez)

HUGO (Howard Shore)

THE ILLUSIONIST (Sylvain Chomet)

MONEYBALL (Mychael Danna)

SHAME (Harry Escott)

 

Best Animated Feature

THE ADVENTURES OF TIN TIN

BRAVE

THE ILLUSIONIST

THE SECRET WORLD OF ARRIETTY

 

Best Foreign Language Film

LE HAVRE

THE ILLUSIONIST

KING OF DEVIL'S ISLAND

A SEPARATION

THE SKIN I LIVE IN

 

Best Australian Film

A FEW BEST MEN

THE HUNTER

LIFE IN MOVEMENT

RED DOG

  

Best Documentary

JIRO DREAMS OF SUSHI

LIFE IN MOVEMENT

SENNA

TT3D: CLOSER TO THE EDGE

 

Nominations were announced on Monday, July 4, 2011.

Winners (in bold) were announced on Monday, July 25, 2011.

  

Best Picture

INCEPTION

INSIDE JOB

127 HOURS

SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE WORLD

THE SOCIAL NETWORK

  

Best Director

Mike Leigh (ANOTHER YEAR)

Christopher Nolan (INCEPTION)

Danny Boyle (127 HOURS)

Edgar Wright (SCOTT PILGRIM VS THE WORLD)

David Fincher (THE SOCIAL NETWORK)

  

Best Actor In A Leading Role

Jesse Eisenberg (THE SOCIAL NETWORK)

Colin Firth (THE KING'S SPEECH)

James Franco (127 HOURS)

Paul Giamatti (BARNEY'S VERSION)

Danny Trejo (MACHETE)

  

Best Actress In A Leading Role

Nicole Kidman (RABBIT HOLE)

Jennifer Lawrence (WINTER'S BONE)

Leslie Manville (ANOTHER YEAR)

Rachel McAdams (MORNING GLORY)

Hailee Steinfeld (TRUE GRIT)

 

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

Christian Bale (THE FIGHTER)

Kieran Culkin (SCOTT PILGRIM VS THE WORLD)

Andrew Garfield (THE SOCIAL NETWORK)

Christian McKay (ME AND ORSON WELLS)

Geoffrey Rush (THE KING'S SPEECH)

  

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

Amy Adams (THE FIGHTER)

Elle Fanning (SOMEWHERE)

Melissa McCarthy (BRIDESMAIDS)

Rosamund Pike (BARNEY'S VERSION)

Olivia Williams (THE GHOST WRITER)

  

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen

ANOTHER YEAR (Mike Leigh)

FATHER OF MY CHILDREN (Mia Hansen-Love)

INCEPTION (Christopher Nolan)

THE KING'S SPEECH (David Seidler)

SOMEWHERE (Sofia Coppola)

  

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published

THE GHOST WRITER (Robert Harris, Roman Polanski)

127 HOURS (Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy)

SARAH'S KEY (Gilles Paquet-Brenner, Serge Joncour)

SCOTT PILGRIM VS THE WORLD (Michael Bacall, Edgar Wright)

THE SOCIAL NETWORK (Aaron Sorkin)

 

Best Original Score

CAIRO TIME (Niall Byrne)

INCEPTION (Hans Zimmer)

127 HOURS (A.J. Rahman)

THE SOCIAL NETWORK (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross)

TRON: LEGACY (Daft Punk)

 

Best Animated Feature

CARS 2

DESPICABLE ME

RIO

TANGLED

 

Best Foreign Language Film

BIUTIFUL

FATHER OF MY CHILDREN

INCENDIES

POTICHE

SARAH'S KEY

 

Best Australian Film

MRS CAREY'S CONCERT

ORANGES AND SUNSHINE

SNOWTOWN

TOMORROW WHEN THE WAR BEGAN

  

Best Documentary

CATFISH

GASLAND

INSIDE JOB

WAITING FOR SUPERMAN

 

Nominations were announced Tuesday, July 1, 2008.

Winners (in bold) were announced Tuesday, July 29, 2008.

  

Best Picture

ATONEMENT

JUNO

MICHAEL CLAYTON

NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

ONCE

  

Best Director

Quentin Tarantino (DEATH PROOF)

Julian Schnabel (THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY)

Jason Reitman (JUNO)

Tony Gilroy (MICHAEL CLAYTON)

Ethan and Joel Coen (NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN)

  

Best Actor In A Leading Role

Don Cheadle (TALK TO ME)

George Clooney (MICHAEL CLAYTON)

Daniel Day Lewis (THERE WILL BE BLOOD)

Tom Hanks (CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR)

Sam Riley (CONTROL)

  

Best Actress In A Leading Role

Julie Christie (AWAY FROM HER)

Marion Cottilard (LA VIE EN ROSE)

Sally Hawkins (HAPPY-GO-LUCKY)

Angelina Jolie (A MIGHTY HEART)

Ellen Page (JUNO)

  

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

Javier Bardem (NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN)

Michael Cera (JUNO)

Philip Seymour Hoffman (CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR)

Tommy Lee Jones (NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN)

Sydney Pollack (MICHAEL CLAYTON)

  

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

Cate Blanchett (I'M NOT THERE)

Emily Mortimer (LARS & THE REAL GIRL)

Saoirse Ronan (ATONEMENT)

Imelda Staunton (HARRY POTTER & THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX)

Tilda Swinton (MICHAEL CLAYTON)

  

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen

JUNO (Diablo Cody)

LARS AND THE REAL GIRL (Nancy Oliver)

MICHAEL CLAYTON (Tony Gilroy)

ONCE (John Carney)

RATATOUILLE (Brad Bird, Jim Capobianco, Jan Pinkava)

  

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published

ATONEMENT (Christopher Hampton)

CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR (Aaron Sorkin)

THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY (Ron Harwood)

NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen)

THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Paul Thomas Anderson)

  

Best Film Editing

THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM (Christopher Rouse)

DEATH PROOF (Sally Menke)

THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY (Juliette Welfling)

NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen)

THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Dylan Tichenor)

  

Best Cinematography

THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD (Roger Deakins)

THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY (Janusz Kaminski)

EVENING (Gyula Pados)

NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (Roger Deakins)

THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Robert Elswit)

  

Best Original Score

THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD (Nick Cave, Warren Ellis)

ATONEMENT (Dario Marianelli)

HAPPY-GO-LUCKY (Gary Yershon)

THE PAINTED VEIL (Alexandre Desplat)

THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Johnny Greenwood)

  

Best Sound

THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM

CLOVERFIELD

INDIANA JONES & THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL

IRON MAN

NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

  

Best Art Direction

LUST, CAUTION

NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

THE PAINTED VEIL

SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET

THERE WILL BE BLOOD

 

Best Costume Design

ATONEMENT (Jacqueline Durran)

LA VIE EN ROSE (Marit Allen)

LUST, CAUTION (Lai Pan)

THE OTHER BOLEYN GIRL (Sandy Powell)

THE PAINTED VEIL (Ruth Myers)

  

Best Visual Effects

THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: PRINCE CASPIAN

THE GOLDEN COMPASS

JUMPER

  

Best Make Up

ATONEMENT

HAIRSPRAY

LA VIE EN ROSE

  

Best Animated Feature

KUNG FU PANDA

RATATOUILLE

THE SIMPSONS MOVIE

  

Best Foreign Language Film

THE BAND'S VISIT

CONVERSATIONS WITH MY GARDENER

THE COUNTERFEITERS

4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS AND 2 DAYS

THE ORPHANAGE

  

Best Australian Film

DR. PLONK

THE FINAL WINTER

FORBIDDEN LIES

WEST

  

Best Documentary

FORBIDDEN LIES

SHARKWATER

SICKO

WAR ON DEMOCRACY

 

Total Wins

4 - NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

3 - JUNO

2 - FORBIDDEN LIES

1 - ATONEMENT, CLOVERFIELD, THE COUNTERFEITERS, DEATH PROOF, THE GOLDEN COMPASS, LA VIE EN ROSE, MICHAEL CLAYTON, THE OTHER BOLEYN GIRL, THE PAINTED VEIL, RATATOUILLE, THERE WILL BE BLOOD

 

Total Nominations

9 - NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

6 - ATONEMENT, MICHAEL CLAYTON, THERE WILL BE BLOOD

5 - JUNO

4 - THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY

3 - CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR, LA VIE EN ROSE, THE PAINTED VEIL

 

Nominations were announced Tuesday, July 7, 2009.

Winners (in bold) were announced Tuesday, July 28, 2009.

  

Best Picture

BURN AFTER READING

MILK

PERSEPOLIS

REVOLUTIONARY ROAD

THE WRESTLER

  

Best Director

Steve McQueen (HUNGER)

Gus Van Sant (MILK)

Sam Mendes (REVOLUTIONARY ROAD)

Warwick Thornton (SAMSON & DELILAH)

Darren Aronofsky (THE WRESTLER)

  

Best Actor In A Leading Role

Michael Fassbender (HUNGER)

Richard Jenkins (THE VISITOR)

Ben Kingsley (ELEGY)

Sean Penn (MILK)

Mickey Rourke (THE WRESTLER)

  

Best Actress In A Leading Role

Angelina Jolie (CHANGELING)

Laura Linney (THE SAVAGES)

Meryl Streep (DOUBT)

Kristin Scott Thomas (I'VE LOVED YOU SO LONG)

Kate Winslet (REVOLUTIONARY ROAD)

 

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

Anil Kapoor (SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE)

Heath Ledger (THE DARK KNIGHT)

Brad Pitt (BURN AFTER READING)

Michael Shannon (REVOLUTIONARY ROAD)

Mark Strong (BODY OF LIES)

  

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

Amy Adams (DOUBT)

Christine Baranski (MAMMA MIA!)

Penelope Cruz (ELEGY)

Jane Lynch (ROLE MODELS)

Marisa Tomei (THE WRESTLER)

  

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen

BURN AFTER READING (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen)

DUPLICITY (Tony Gilroy)

SUMMER HOURS (Olivier Assayas)

TROPIC THUNDER (Ben Stiller, Justin Theroux, Etan Cohen)

THE WRESTLER (Robert D. Siegel)

  

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published

DOUBT (John Patrick Shanley)

ELEGY (Nicholas Meyer)

PERSEPOLIS (Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Paronnaud)

REVOLUTIONARY ROAD (Justin Haythe)

THE READER (David Hare)

  

Best Film Editing

DUPLICITY (John Gilroy)

FROST/NIXON (Dan Hanley, Mike Hill)

MAN ON WIRE (Jinx Godfrey)

MILK (Elliot Graham)

THE WRESTLER (Andrew Weisblum)

  

Best Cinematography

AUSTRALIA (Mandy Walker)

CHANGELING (Tom Stern)

LET THE RIGHT ONE IN (Hoyte Van Hoytema)

REVOLUTIONARY ROAD (Roger Deakins)

THE WRESTLER (Maryse Alberti)

  

Best Original Score

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Alexandre Desplat)

THE DARK KNIGHT (James Newton Howard, Hans Zimmer)

DUPLICITY (James Newton Howard)

THE INTERNATIONAL (Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek, Tom Tykwer)

REVOLUTIONARY ROAD (Thomas Newman)

  

Best Sound

THE DARK KNIGHT

FAST & FURIOUS

QUANTUM OF SOLACE

STAR TREK

TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN

 

Best Art Direction

THE DARK KNIGHT

HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL 3

MILK

REVOLUTIONARY ROAD

STAR TREK

  

Best Costume Design

AUSTRALIA (Catherine Martin)

THE DUCHESS (Michael O'Connor)

EASY VIRTUE (Charlotte Walter)

MILK (Danny Glicker)

REVOLUTIONARY ROAD (Albert Wolsky)

  

Best Visual Effects

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON

NIGHT AT THE MUSEUM 2

TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN

  

Best Make Up

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON

STAR TREK

THE WRESTLER

  

Best Animated Feature

PERSEPOLIS

WALL-E

WALTZ WITH BASHIR

  

Best Foreign Language Film

THE CLASS

LET THE RIGHT ONE IN

PERSEPOLIS

SUMMER HOURS

WALTZ WITH BASHIR

  

Best Australian Film

AUSTRALIA

MARY & MAX

MY YEAR WITHOUT SEX

SAMSON & DELILAH

  

Best Documentary

AMERICAN TEEN

MAN ON WIRE

NOT QUITE HOLLYWOOD

SALUTE

 

Total Wins

3 - PERSEPOLIS, REVOLUTIONARY ROAD, THE WRESTLER

2 - BURN AFTER READING, THE DARK KNIGHT

1 - THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON, DOUBT, DUPLICITY, MAN ON WIRE, MILK, SAMSON & DELILAH, STAR TREK

 

Total Nominations

9 - REVOLUTIONARY ROAD

8 - THE WRESTLER 

6 - MILK

4 - THE DARK KNIGHT, PERSEPOLIS

3 - AUSTRALIA, BURN AFTER READING, THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON, DOUBT, DUPLICITY, ELEGY, STAR TREK

 

Nominations were announced on Monday, June 28, 2010.

Winners (in bold) were announced on Monday, July 26, 2010.

 

Best Picture

500 DAYS OF SUMMER

AVATAR

CRAZY HEART

DEPARTURES

A SINGLE MAN

  

Best Director

James Cameron (AVATAR)

Scott Cooper (CRAZY HEART)

Tom Ford (A SINGLE MAN)

Yojiro Takita (DEPARTURES)

Marc Webb (500 DAYS OF SUMMER)

  

Best Actor In A Leading Role

Jeff Bridges (CRAZY HEART)

George Clooney (UP IN THE AIR)

Sharlto Copley (DISTRICT 9)

Colin Firth (A SINGLE MAN)

Reece Thompson (ROCKET SCIENCE)

  

Best Actress In A Leading Role

Shohreh Aghdashloo (THE STONING OF SORAYA M.)

Zooey Deschanel (500 DAYS OF SUMMER)

Katie Jarvis (FISH TANK)

Carey Mulligan (AN EDUCATION)

Noomi Rapace (THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO)

 

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

Peter Capaldi (IN THE LOOP)

Nicholas Hoult (A SINGLE MAN)

Oscar Isaac (BALIBO)

Christolph Waltz (INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS)

Aaron Wolff (A SERIOUS MAN)

  

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

Vera Farmiga (UP IN THE AIR)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (CRAZY HEART)

Melanie Laurant (INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS)

Mo'nique (PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE)

Sofia Vassilieva (MY SISTER'S KEEPER)

  

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen

500 DAYS OF SUMMER (Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber)

AVATAR (James Cameron)

DEPARTURES (Kundo Koyama)

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (Quentin Tarantino)

A SERIOUS MAN (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen)

  

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published

CRAZY HEART (Scott Cooper)

AN EDUCATION (Nick Hornby)

THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES (Juan Jose Campanella, Eduardo Sacheri)

A SINGLE MAN (Tom Ford, David Scearce)

UP IN THE AIR (Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner)

 

Best Original Score

AVATAR (James Horner)

BLESSED (Cezary Skubisewski)

I AM LOVE (John Adams)

A SINGLE MAN (Abel Korzeniowski)

UP (Michael Giacchino)

 

Best Animated Feature

CORALINE

FANTASTIC MR. FOX

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON

TOY STORY 3

UP

  

Best Foreign Language Film

DEPARTURES

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO

I AM LOVE

THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES

THE STONING OF SORAYA M.

 

Best Australian Film

ANIMAL KINGDOM

BALIBO

BENEATH HILL 60

LAST RIDE

  

Best Documentary

FOOD, INC.

RELIGULOUS

THE TOPP TWINS: UNTOUCHABLE GIRLS

VALENTINO: THE LAST EMPEROR