Welcome to the Film Pie! Brisbane based film critic Matt Toomey has reviewed thousands of movies since 1996. See what's out now, or browse the review archive.

Toomey Awards

Nominations were announced Tuesday, July 3, 2007.

Winners (in bold) were announced Tuesday, July 31, 2007.

  

Best Picture

AN INCONVENIENT TRUTH

THE DEPARTED

THE LIVES OF OTHERS

UNITED 93

ZODIAC

  

Best Director

David Fincher (ZODIAC)

Paul Greengrass (UNITED 93)

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (BABEL)

Martin Scorsese (THE DEPARTED)

Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (THE LIVES OF OTHERS)

  

Best Actor In A Leading Role

Leonardo DiCaprio (BLOOD DIAMOND)

Aaron Eckhart (THANK YOU FOR NOT SMOKING)

Irfan Khan (THE NAMESAKE)

James McAvoy (THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND)

Clive Owen (CHILDREN OF MEN)

  

Best Actress In A Leading Role

Emily Barclay (SUBURBAN MAYHEM)

Judi Dench (NOTES ON A SCANDAL)

Helen Mirren (THE QUEEN)

Meryl Streep (THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA)

Kate Winslet (LITTLE CHILDREN)

  

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

Kevin Kline (A PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION)

Mark Ruffalo (ZODIAC)

Michael Sheen (THE QUEEN)

Mark Wahlberg (THE DEPARTED)

Forest Whitaker (THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND)

  

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

Adriana Barraza (BABEL)

Cate Blanchett (NOTES ON A SCANDAL)

Emily Blunt (THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA)

Rinko Kikuchi (BABEL)

Frances de la Tour (THE HISTORY BOYS)

  

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen

BRIDGE TO TERABITHIA (Jeff Stockwell, David Paterson)

THE DEPARTED (William Monahan)

THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND (Jeremy Brock, Peter Morgan)

THE NAMESAKE (Sooni Taraporevala)

ZODIAC (James Vanderbilt)

  

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published

BABEL (Guillermo Arriaga)

KENNY (Clayton Jacobson, Shane Jacobson)

THE LIVES OF OTHERS (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)

UNITED 93 (Paul Greengrass)

THE WRONG MAN (Jason Smilovic)

  

Best Film Editing

BABEL (Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione)

CASINO ROYALE (Stuart Baird)

THE DEPARTED (Thelma Schoonmaker)

UNITED 93 (Clare Douglas, Richard Pearson, Christopher Rouse)

ZODIAC (Angus Wall)

  

Best Cinematography

APOCALYPTO (Dean Semler)

BLOOD DIAMOND (Eduardo Serra)

CHILDREN OF MEN (Emmanuel Lubezki)

A PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION (Edward Lachman)

ZODIAC (Harris Savides)

  

Best Original Score

BABEL (Gustavo Santaolalla)

BLOOD DIAMOND (James Newton Howard)

THE FOUNTAIN (Clint Mansell)

NOTES ON A SCANDAL (Phillip Glass)

THE QUEEN (Alexander Desplat)

  

Best Sound

APOCALYPTO

BLOOD DIAMOND

CASINO ROYALE

FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS

TRANSFORMERS

  

Best Art Direction

CURSE OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER

DREAMGIRLS

PAN'S LABYRINTH

THE PRESTIGE

ZODIAC

  

Best Costume Design

CURSE OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER (Chung Man Yee)

THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA (Patricia Field)

THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND (Michael O'Connor)

MARIE ANTOINETTE (Milena Caronero)

ZODIAC (Casey Storm)

  

Best Visual Effects

CHILDREN OF MEN

FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS

TRANSFORMERS

  

Best Make Up

APOCALYPTO

DREAMGIRLS

PAN'S LABYRINTH

 

Best Animated Feature

HAPPY FEET

HOODWINKED

SHREK THE THIRD

  

Best Foreign Language Film

APOCALYPTO

THE LIVES OF OTHERS

PAN'S LABYRINTH

SOPHIE SCHOLL: THE FINAL DAYS

TIME TO LEAVE

 

Best Australian Film

2:37

KENNY

NOISE

SUBURBAN MAYHEM

  

Best Documentary

AN INCONVENIENT TRUTH

DELIVER US FROM EVIL

WHO KILLED THE ELECTRIC CAR?

WORDPLAY

 

Total Wins

 

3 - UNITED 93

2 - THE DEPARTED, THE LIVES OF OTHERS, ZODIAC

1 - AN INCONVENIENT TRUTH, BLOOD DIAMOND, CASINO ROYALE, CURSE OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER, THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA, HOODWINKED, NOTES ON A SCANDAL, PAN'S LABYRINTH, THE QUEEN, TRANSFORMERS, 2:37

 

Total Nominations

8 - ZODIAC

6 - BABEL

5 - THE DEPARTED

4 - APOCALYPTO, BLOOD DIAMOND, THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND, THE LIVES OF OTHERS, UNITED 93

3 - CHILDREN OF MEN, THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA, NOTES ON A SCANDAL, PAN'S LABYRINTH, THE QUEEN

 

 

Nominations were announced Tuesday, July 4, 2006.
Winners (in bold) were Tuesday, August 1, 2006.

  

Best Picture

CAPOTE

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK.

HIDDEN

LOOK BOTH WAYS

MATCH POINT

  

Best Director

Bennett Miller (CAPOTE)

George Clooney (GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK.)

Michael Haneke (HIDDEN)

Sarah Watt (LOOK BOTH WAYS)

Woody Allen (MATCH POINT)

  

Best Actor In A Leading Role

Ralph Fiennes (THE CONSTANT GARDENER)

Philip Seymour Hoffman (CAPOTE)

Anthony Hopkins (THE WORLD'S FASTEST INDIAN)

Heath Ledger (BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN)

David Strathairn (GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK.)

  

Best Actress In A Leading Role

Toni Collette (IN HER SHOES)

Keira Knightley (PRIDE & PREJUDICE)

Sarah Jessica Parker (THE FAMILY STONE)

Naomi Watts (KING KONG)

Reese Witherspoon (WALK THE LINE)

  

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

Clifton Collins Jr. (CAPOTE)

Jake Gyllenhaal (BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN)

Val Kilmer (KISS KISS BANG BANG)

Frank Langella (GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK.)

Jeffrey Wright (BROKEN FLOWERS)

  

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

Hope Davis (PROOF)

Scarlett Johansson (MATCH POINT)

Shirley MacLaine (IN HER SHOES)

Kelly Reilly (RUSSIAN DOLLS)

Michelle Williams (BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN)

  

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. (George Clooney, Grant Heslov)

HIDDEN (Michael Haneke)

LOOK BOTH WAYS (Sarah Watt)

MATCH POINT (Woody Allen)

THE SQUID AND THE WHALE (Noah Baumbach)

  

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana)

CAPOTE (Dan Futterman)

MYSTERIOUS SKIN (Gregg Araki)

JARHEAD (William Broyles Jr.)

KISS KISS BANG BANG (Shane Black)

  

Best Film Editing

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Geraldine Peroni, Dylan Tichenor)

HIDDEN (Michael Hudecek, Nadine Muse)

LAST DAYS (Gus Van Sant)

NIGHT WATCH (Dmitri Kiselev)

STAY (Matt Cheese)

  

Best Cinematography

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Rodrigo Prieto)

THE CONSTANT GARDENER (Cesar Charlone)

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. (Robert Elswit)

HIDDEN (Christian Berger)

MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA (Dion Beebe)

  

Best Original Score

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Gustavo Santaolalla)

THE CATERPILLAR WISH (Burkhard Dallwitz)

HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Patrick Doyle)

MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA (John Williams)

PROOF (Stephen Warbeck)

  

Best Sound

THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE

CINDERELLA MAN

KING KONG

MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE 3

  

Best Art Direction

CHARLIE & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK.

MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

OLIVER TWIST

PRIDE & PREJUDICE

  

Best Costume Design

CASANOVA (Oliver Stapleton)

THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE (Isis Mussenden)

HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE (Jany Temime)

MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA (Colleen Atwood)

PRIDE & PREJUDICE (Jacqueline Durran)

  

Best Visual Effects

HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE

KING KONG

SIN CITY

  

Best Make Up

MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

OLIVER TWIST

SIN CITY

  

Best Animated Feature

CARS

TIM BURTON'S CORPSE BRIDE

WALLACE & GROMIT: THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT

  

Best Foreign Language Film

NIGHT WATCH

PARADISE NOW

RUSSIAN DOLLS

TSOTSI

TURTLES CAN FLY

  

Best Australian Film

THE CATERPILLAR WISH

LOOK BOTH WAYS

TEN CANOES

WOLF CREEK

 

Total Wins

4 - CAPOTE

3 - MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

2 - HIDDEN, SIN CITY

1 - WALK THE LINE, KING KONG, MATCH POINT, BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN, CASANOVA, TURTLES CAN FLY, LOOK BOTH WAYS, WALLACE & GROMIT: THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT

 

Total Nominations

7 - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN, GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK.

6 - MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

5 - CAPOTE, HIDDEN

4 - LOOK BOTH WAYS, MATCH POINT

3 - HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE, KING KONG, PRIDE & PREJUDICE


 

 

Nominations were announced Tuesday, July 5, 2005.

Winners (in bold) were announced Tuesday, August 16, 2005.

  

Best Picture

THE CORPORATION

DOWNFALL

MILLON DOLLAR BABY

THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES

SIDEWAYS

  

Best Director

Michael Mann (COLLATERAL)

Oliver Hirschbiegel (DOWNFALL)

Clint Eastwood (MILLION DOLLAR BABY)

Walter Salles (THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES)

Alexander Payne (SIDEWAYS)

  

Best Actor In A Leading Role

Clint Eastwood (MILLION DOLLAR BABY)

Jamie Foxx (RAY)

Bruno Ganz (DOWNFALL)

Paul Giamatti (SIDEWAYS)

Geoffrey Rush (THE LIFE & DEATH OF PETER SELLERS)

  

Best Actress In A Leading Role

Annette Bening (BEING JULIA)

Nicole Kidman (BIRTH)

Catalina Sandino Moreno (MARIA FULL OF GRACE)

Imelda Staunton (VERA DRAKE)

Hilary Swank (MILLION DOLLAR BABY)

  

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

Rodrigo De La Serna (THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES)

Jeff Goldbloom (THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU)

Tomas Norstrom (KITCHEN STORIES)

Clive Owen (CLOSER)

Efren Ramirez (NAPOLEON DYNAMITE)

  

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

Cate Blanchett (THE AVIATOR)

Irma P. Hall (THE LADYKILLERS)

Virginia Madsen (SIDEWAYS)

Natalie Portman (GARDEN STATE)

Lily Tomlin (I HEART HUCKABEES)

  

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen

BEFORE SUNSET (Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy)

BIRTH (Milo Addica, Jean-Claude Carriere, Jonathan Glazer)

HOTEL RWANDA (Terry George, Keir Pearson)

THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU (Wes Anderson)

MILLION DOLLAR BABY (Paul Haggis)

  

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published

DOWNFALL (Bernd Eichinger)

I'M NOT SCARED (Niccolo Ammaniti, Francesca Marciano)

IN MY FATHER'S DEN (Brad McGann)

THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES (Jose Rivera)

SIDEWAYS (Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor)

  

Best Film Editing

THE BOURNE SUPREMACY (Richard Pearson, Christopher Rouse)

COLLATERAL (Jim Miller, Paul Rubell)

DIG! (Ondi Timoner)

FAHRENHEIT 9/11 (Kurt Engfehr, Todd Woody Richman, Chris Seward)

MILLION DOLLAR BABY (Joel Cox)

  

Best Cinematography

COLLATERAL (Dion Beebe, Paul Cameron)

MILLION DOLLAR BABY (Tom Stern)

MY SUMMER OF LOVE (Ryszard Lenczewski)

THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES (Eric Gautier)

A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT (Bruno Delbonnel)

  

Best Original Score

FINDING NEVERLAND (Jan A.P. Kaczmarek)

I HEART HUCKABEES (Jon Brion)

THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES (Gustavo Santaolalla)

SIDEWAYS (Rolf Kent)

A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT (Angelo Badalamenti)

 

Best Sound

THE AVIATOR

BATMAN BEGINS

HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS

RAY

STAR WARS EPISODE 3: REVENGE OF THE SITH

  

Best Art Direction

THE AVIATOR

DOWNFALL

LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS

STAR WARS EPISODE 3: REVENGE OF THE SITH

VANITY FAIR

  

Best Costume Design

THE AVIATOR (Sandy Powell)

DE-LOVELY (Janty Yates)

DOWNFALL (Claudia Bobsin)

STAR WARS EPISODE 3: REVENGE OF THE SITH (Trisha Biggar)

VANITY FAIR (Beatrix Aruna Pasztor)

  

Best Visual Effects

BATMAN BEGINS

SPIDER-MAN 2

STAR WARS EPISODE 3: REVENGE OF THE SITH

  

Best Make Up

THE AVIATOR

LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS

MILLION DOLLAR BABY

  

Best Animated Feature

THE INCREDIBLES

THE POLAR EXPRESS

TEAM AMERICA: WORLD POLICE

 

Best Foreign Language Film

DOWNFALL

FACING WINDOWS

I'M NOT SCARED

KITCHEN STORIES

LOOK AT ME

  

Best Australian Film

ME AND MY STUPID MATE

SOMERSAULT

THREE DOLLARS

TOM WHITE

 
STANLEY KUBRICK AWARD
(Awarded to one who has changed filmmaking for the better)

Woody Allen

 
HUMPHREY BOGART AWARD
(Awarded to a true legend of the craft who has passed away over the last year)

Marlon Brando

 

Total Wins

3 - MILLION DOLLAR BABY, SIDEWAYS

2 - DOWNFALL, LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS, STAR WARS EPISODE 3: REVENGE OF THE SITH

1 - THE BOURNE SUPREMACY, CLOSER, COLLATERAL, FINDING NEVERLAND, THE INCREDIBLES, SOMERSAULT, VERA DRAKE

 

 

Total Nominations

8 - MILLION DOLLAR BABY

7 - DOWNFALL

6 - SIDEWAYS

5 - THE AVIATOR, THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES

4 - STAR WARS EPISODE 3: REVENGE OF THE SITH

3 - COLLATERAL

 

 

Nominations were announced Tuesday, June 29, 2004.
Winners (in bold) were announced Tuesday, August 17, 2004.

 

Best Picture

ELEPHANT

ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND

LOST IN TRANSLATION

SPELLBOUND

21 GRAMS

  

Best Director

Gus Van Sant (ELEPHANT)

Michael Gondry (ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND)

Peter Weir (MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD)

Jeffrey Blitz (SPELLBOUND)

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (21 GRAMS)

  

Best Actor In A Leading Role

Jim Carrey (ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND)

Jim Caviezel (THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST)

Johnny Depp (PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL)

Ben Lee (THE RAGE IN PLACID LAKE)

Sean Penn (MYSTIC RIVER)

  

Best Actress In A Leading Role

Scarlett Johansson (LOST IN TRANSLATION)

Diane Keaton (SOMETHING'S GOTTA GIVE)

Charlize Theron (MONSTER)

Naomi Watts (21 GRAMS)

Evan Rachel Wood (THIRTEEN)

  

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

Sean Astin (THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING)

Alec Baldwin (THE COOLER)

Paul Bettany (MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD)

Peter Sarsgaard (SHATTERED GLASS)

Timothy Spall (GETTIN' SQUARE)

  

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

Shohreh Aghdashloo (HOUSE OF SAND AND FOG)

Patricia Clarkson (PIECES OF APRIL)

Marcia Gay Harden (MYSTIC RIVER)

Scarlett Johansson (GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING)

Christina Ricci (MONSTER)

  

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen

THE BARBARIAN INVASIONS (Denys Arcand)

ELEPHANT (Gus Van Sant)

ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Charlie Kaufman)

IN AMERICA (Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan, Kirsten Sheridan)

LOST IN TRANSLATION (Sofia Coppola)

  

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published

AMERICAN SPLENDOR (Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini)

BIG FISH (John August)

HOUSE OF SAND AND FOG (Vadim Perelman, Shawn Otto)

MYSTIC RIVER (Brian Helgeland)

28 DAYS LATER (Alex Garland)

  

Best Film Editing

AMERICAN SPLENDOR (Robert Pulcini)

ELEPHANT (Gus Van Sant)

ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Valdis Oskarsdottir)

SPELLBOUND (Yana Gorskaya)

21 GRAMS (Stephen Mirrione)

  

Best Cinematography

COLD MOUNTAIN (John Seale)

LOST IN TRANSLATION (Lance Acord)

MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD (Russell Boyd)

MYSTIC RIVER (Tom Stern)

SEABISCUIT (John Schwartzman)

 

Best Original Score

BIG FISH (Danny Elfman)

COLD MOUNTAIN (Gabriel Yared)

THE FOG OF WAR (Phillip Glass)

GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING (Alexandre Desplat)

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING (Howard Shore)

  

Best Sound

KILL BILL: VOLUME ONE

MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD

THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST

PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL

SEABISCUIT

 

Best Art Direction

BIG FISH

DOWN WITH LOVE

HARRY POTTER & THE PRIZONER OF AZKABAN

SEABISCUIT

UNDERWORLD

  

Best Costume Design

GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING (Dien van Straalen)

THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST (Maurizio Millenotti)

PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL (Penny Rose)

SEABISCUIT (Judianna Makovsky)

UNDERWORLD (Wendy Partridge)

  

Best Visual Effects

THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW

ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND

MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD

  

Best Make Up

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING

THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST

PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL

  

Best Animated Feature

BROTHER BEAR

FINDING NEMO

THE TRIPLETS OF BELLVILLE

  

Best Foreign Language Film

THE BARBARIAN INVASIONS

IN THIS WORLD

THE MAN ON THE TRAIN

THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST

THE SPANISH APARTMENT

  

Best Australian Film

BAD EGGS

GETTIN' SQUARE

JAPANESE STORY

THE RAGE IN PLACID LAKE

 

HUMPHREY BOGART AWARD
(Awarded to a true legend of the craft who has passed away over the last year)

Bob Hope

 

Total Wins

3 - ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND

2 - THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST, LOST IN TRANSLATION

1 - SOMETHING'S GOTTA GIVE, SHATTERED GLASS, MONSTER, MYSTIC RIVER, SPELLBOUND, THE FOG OF WAR, MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD, DOWN WITH LOVE, GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING, TRIPLETS OF BELLEVILLE, THE SPANISH APARTMENT, THE RAGE IN PLACID LAKE

 

Total Nominations

6 - ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND

5 - MASTER & COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD, THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST

4 - ELEPHANT, LOST IN TRANSLATION, MYSTIC RIVER, PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL, SEABISCUIT, 21 GRAMS

3 - BIG FISH, GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING, THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING, SPELLBOUND


 

 

 

Nominations were announced Tuesday, July 1, 2003.
Winners (in bold) were announced Tuesday, July 29, 2003.

  

Best Picture

ADAPTATION

CHICAGO

DONNIE DARKO

LAST ORDERS

THE QUIET AMERICAN

  

Best Director

Rob Marshall (CHICAGO)

Richard Kelly (DONNIE DARKO)

Paul Thomas Anderson (PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE)

Phillip Noyce (THE QUIET AMERICAN)

Alfonso Cuaron (Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN)

  

Best Actor In A Leading Role

Adrien Brody (THE PIANIST)

Kieren Culkin (IGBY GOES DOWN)

Jake Gyllenhaal (DONNIE DARKO)

Ed Harris (POLLOCK)

Daniel Day Lewis (GANGS OF NEW YORK)

  

Best Actress In A Leading Role

Maggie Gyllenhaal (SECRETARY)

Diane Lane (UNFAITHFUL)

Alison Lohman (WHITE OLEANDER)

Lesley Manville (ALL OR NOTHING)

Julianne Moore (FAR FROM HEAVEN)

  

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

Kenneth Branagh (HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS)

Chris Cooper (ADAPTATION)

Brendan Fraser (THE QUIET AMERICAN)

Eddie Izzard (THE CAT'S MEOW)

Mick Jagger (THE MAN FROM ELYSIAN FIELDS)

  

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

Marcia Gay Harden (POLLOCK)

Helen Mirren (LAST ORDERS)

Meryl Streep (ADAPTATION)

Emily Watson (PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE)

Catherine Zeta-Jones (CHICAGO)

  

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen

ADAPTATION (Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman)

BOWLING FOR COLUMBINE (Michael Moore)

DONNIE DARKO (Richard Kelly)

IGBY GOES DOWN (Burr Steers)

Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN (Alfonso Cuaron and Carlos Cuaron)

 

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published

BLOODY SUNDAY (Paul Greengrass)

CHICAGO (Bill Condon)

THE EMPEROR'S CLUB (Neil Tolkin)

LAST ORDERS (Fred Schepisi)

THE QUIET AMERICAN (Christopher Hampton and Robert Schenkkan)

  

Best Film Editing

BOWLING FOR COLUMBINE (Kurt Engfehr)

CHICAGO (Martin Walsh)

DONNIE DARKO (Sam Bauer and Eric Strand)

PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE (Leslie Jones)

THE RULES OF ATTRACTION (Sharon Rutter)

  

Best Cinematography

FAR FROM HEAVEN (Edward Lachman)

GANGS OF NEW YORK (Michael Ballhaus)

ROAD TO PERDITION (Conrad L. Hall)

SIGNS (Tak Fujimoto)

Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN (Emmanuel Lubezki)

  

Best Original Score

CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (John Williams)

FRIDA (Elliot Goldenthal)

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (Howard Shore)

PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE (Jon Brion)

ROAD TO PERDITION (Thomas Newman)

  

Best Sound

CHICAGO

GANGS OF NEW YORK

THE MATRIX: RELOADED

SIGNS

SOLARIS

  

Best Art Direction

CATCH ME IF YOU CAN

FAR FROM HEAVEN

GANGS OF NEW YORK

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS

ONE HOUR PHOTO

  

Best Costume Design

CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (Mary Zophres)

CHICAGO (Colleen Atwood)

FRIDA (Julie Weiss)

GANGS OF NEW YORK (Sandy Powell)

RUSSIAN ARK (Maria Grishanova, Lidiya Kryukova and Tamara Seferyan)

  

Best Visual Effects

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS

THE MATRIX: RELOADED

X-MEN 2

  

Best Make Up

CHICAGO

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS

X-MEN 2

  

Best Animated Feature

SINBAD: LEGEND OF THE SEVEN SEAS

SPIRITED AWAY

THE WILD THORNBERRY'S MOVIE

 

STANLEY KUBRICK AWARD
(Awarded to one who has changed filmmaking for the better)

Michael Moore for his incredible documentaries


HUMPHREY BOGART AWARD
(Awarded to a true legend of the craft who has passed away over the last year)

Katharine Hepburn & Gregory Peck

 

Total Wins

3 - ADAPTATION, CHICAGO, GANGS OF NEW YORK

2 - THE MATRIX: RELOADED

1 - CATCH ME IF YOU CAN, FAR FROM HEAVEN, LAST ORDERS, ROAD TO PERDITION, SPIRITED AWAY, X-MEN 2

 

Total Nominations

8 - CHICAGO

5 - DONNIE DARKO, GANGS OF NEW YORK

4 - ADAPTATION, PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE, THE QUIET AMERICAN

3 - CATCH ME IF YOU CAN, FAR FROM HEAVEN, LAST ORDERS, THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS, Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN

 

 

 

Nominations were announced Tuesday, July 2, 2002.
Winners (in bold) were announced Tuesday, July 30, 2002.

 

Best Picture

THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING

GHOST WORLD

GOSFORD PARK

MONSTER'S BALL

MULHOLLAND DRIVE

 

Best Director

Robert Altman (GOSFORD PARK)

Peter Jackson (THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING)

David Lynch (MULHOLLAND DRIVE)

Sean Penn (THE PLEDGE)

Steven Spielberg (A.I.)

 

Best Actor In A Leading Role

Russell Crowe (A BEAUTIFUL MIND)

Haley Joel Osment (A.I.)

Mark Ruffalo (YOU CAN COUNT ON ME)

Billy Bob Thornton (THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE)

Tom Wilkinson (IN THE BEDROOM)

 

Best Actress In A Leading Role

Halle Berry (MONSTER'S BALL)

Thora Birch (GHOST WORLD)

Laura Linney (YOU CAN COUNT ON ME)

Tilda Swinton (THE DEEP END)

Naomi Watts (MULHOLLAND DRIVE)

 

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

Jim Broadbent (IRIS)

Steve Buscemi (GHOST WORLD)

Ben Kingsley (SEXY BEAST)

Ryan Phillippe (GOSFORD PARK)

Tony Shaloub (THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE)

 

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

Jennifer Connolly (A BEAUTIFUL MIND)

Laura Harring (MULHOLLAND DRIVE)

Anjelica Huston (THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS)

Maggie Smith (GOSFORD PARK)

Emily Watson (GOSFORD PARK)

 

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen

GOSFORD PARK (Julian Fellowes)

MONSTER'S BALL (Milo Addica and Will Rokos)

MULHOLLAND DRIVE (David Lynch)

THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (Wes Anderson and Owen Wilson)

YOU CAN COUNT ON ME (Kenneth Lonergan)

 

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published

A.I. (Steven Spielberg)

THE DEEP END (Scott McGehee)

THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Frances Walsh, Philippa Boyens and Peter Jackson)

GHOST WORLD (Daniel Clowes and Terry Zwigoff)

THE PLEDGE (Jerzy Kromolowski)

 

Best Film Editing

AMELIE (Herve Schneid)

BLACK HAWK DOWN (Pietro Scalia)

GOSFORD PARK (Tim Squyres)

THE MOTHMAN PROPHECIES (Brian Berdan)

MULHOLLAND DRIVE (Mary Sweeney)

 

Best Cinematography

THE DEEP END (Giles Nuttgens)

THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Andrew Lesnie)

HEARTS IN ATLANTIS (Piotr Sobocinski)

THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE (Roger Deakins)

MULHOLLAND DRIVE (Peter Deming)

 

Best Original Score

A BEAUTIFUL MIND (James Horner)

THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Howard Shore)

HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (John Williams)

MULHOLLAND DRIVE (Angelo Badalamenti)

THE SHIPPING NEWS (Chris Young)

 

Best Sound

BLACK HAWK DOWN

THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING

PEARL HARBOUR

SPIDER-MAN

WE WERE SOLDIERS

 

Best Art Direction

BLACK HAWK DOWN (Pier Luigi Basile)

THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Dan Hennah)

GOSFORD PARK (Sarah Hauldren)

HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (Stuart Craig)

THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE (Chris Gorak)

 

Best Costume Design

THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO (Tom Rand)

GHOST WORLD (Mary Zophres)

GOSFORD PARK (Jenny Beavan)

HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (Judianna Makovsky)

THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (Karen Patch)

 

Best Visual Effects

THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING

HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE

SPIDER-MAN

 

Best Make Up

A.I.

A BEAUTIFUL MIND

PLANET OF THE APES

 

Best Animated Feature

ICE AGE

MONSTERS INC.

WAKING LIFE

 

STANLEY KUBRICK AWARD
(Awarded to one who has changed filmmaking for the better)

John Williams for his amazing film scores


HUMPHREY BOGART AWARD
(Awarded to a true legend of the craft who has passed away over the last year)

Anthony Quinn

 

Total Wins

3 - GOSFORD PARK, MULHOLLAND DRIVE

2 - THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING, BLACK HAWK DOWN

1 - A.I., GHOST WORLD, THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE, MONSTERS INC, SEXY BEAST, SPIDER-MAN, PLANET OF THE APES

 

Total Nominations

9 - GOSFORD PARK

8 - THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING, MULHOLLAND DRIVE

5 - GHOST WORLD

4 - A.I., A BEAUTIFUL MIND, HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE, THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE

3 - BLACK HAWK DOWN, THE DEEP END, MONSTER'S BALL, THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS, YOU CAN COUNT ON ME

 

 

 

Nominations were announced Tuesday, July 3, 2001.
Winners (in bold) were announced Tuesday, July 31, 2001.

 

Best Picture

BILLY ELLIOT

MEMENTO

REQUIEM FOR A DREAM

TRAFFIC

WONDER BOYS

 

Best Director

Cameron Crowe (ALMOST FAMOUS)

Stephen Daldry (BILLY ELLIOT)

Darren Aronofksy (REQUIEM FOR A DREAM)

Steven Soderbergh (TRAFFIC)

Curtis Hanson (WONDER BOYS)

 

Best Actor In A Leading Role

Christian Bale (AMERICAN PSYCHO)

Jamie Bell (BILLY ELLIOT)

Michael Douglas (WONDER BOYS)

Bruce Greenwood (THIRTEEN DAYS)

Tom Hanks (CAST AWAY)

 

Best Actress In A Leading Role

Gillian Anderson (THE HOUSE OF MIRTH)

Bjork (DANCER IN THE DARK)

Ellen Burstyn (REQUIEM FOR A DREAM)

Nicole Kidman (MOULIN ROUGE)

Julia Stiles (SAVE THE LAST DANCE)

 

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

Jim Broadbent (MOULIN ROUGE)

Willem Dafoe (SHADOW OF THE VAMPIRE)

Benecio Del Toro (TRAFFIC)

Tobey Maguire (WONDER BOYS)

Ron Rifkin (BOILER ROOM)

 

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

Jennifer Connolly (REQUIEM FOR A DREAM)

Frances McDormand (WONDER BOYS)

Carrie-Anne Moss (MEMENTO)

Jeanne Tripplehorn (TIMECODE)

Julie Walters (BILLY ELLIOT)

 

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen

ALMOST FAMOUS (Cameron Crowe)

BEST IN SHOW (Christopher Guest and Eugene Levy)

BILLY ELLIOT (Lee Hall)

MEMENTO (Christopher Nolan)

SHADOW OF THE VAMPIRE (Steven Katz)

 

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published

AMERICAN PSYCHO (Mary Harron and Guinevere Turner)

REQUIEM FOR A DREAM (Hubert Selby Jr and Darren Aronofksy)

THIRTEEN DAYS (David Self)

TRAFFIC (Stephen Gaghan)

WONDER BOYS (Steven Kloves)

 

Best Film Editing

ANY GIVEN SUNDAY (Stuart Levy, Thomas J. Nordberg, Keith Salmon and Stuart Waks)

BILLY ELLIOT (John Wilson)

MEMENTO (Dody Dorn)

REQUIEM FOR A DREAM (Jay Rabinowitz)

TRAFFIC (Stephen Mirrione)

 

Best Cinematography

BILLY ELLIOT (Brian Tufano)

MOULIN ROUGE (Donald McAlpine)

THE STRAIGHT STORY (Freddie Francis)

TRAFFIC (Steven Soderbergh)

WONDER BOYS (Dante Spinotti)

 

Best Original Score

BILLY ELLIOT (Stephen Warbeck)

CHOCOLAT (Rachel Portman)

CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Tan Dun)

THE PATRIOT (John Williams)

REQUIEM FOR A DREAM (Clint Mansell)

 

Best Sound

CAST AWAY

THE MUMMY RETURNS

PEARL HARBOR

SPACE COWBOYS

WHAT LIES BENEATH

 

Best Art Direction

AMERICAN PSYCHO (Andrew M. Stearn and Jeanne Develle)

ANTITRUST (Doug Byggdin and Rose Marie McSherry)

CHOCOLAT (John Frankish, Louise Marzaroli, Lucy Richardson and Stephanie McMillan)

THE GRINCH (Lauren E. Polizzi, Dan Webster and Merideth Boswell)

MOULIN ROUGE (Ann-Marie Beauchamp and Brigitte Broch)

 

Best Costume Design

AMERICAN PSYCHO (Isis Mussenden)

BILLY ELLIOT (Stewart Meachem)

THE HOUSE OF MIRTH (Monica Howe)

THE LEGEND OF BAGGER VANCE (Judianna Makovsky)

MOULIN ROUGE (Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie)

 

Best Visual Effects

CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON

HOLLOW MAN

THE MUMMY RETURNS

 

Best Make Up

CAST AWAY

THE GRINCH

SHADOW OF THE VAMPIRE

 

Best Animated Feature

CHICKEN RUN

THE EMPEROR'S NEW GROOVE

SHREK

 

STANLEY KUBRICK AWARD
(Awarded to one who during the past year has changed filmmaking for the better)

Steven Spielberg, Jeffrey Katzenberg and David Geffen for founding Dreamworks

 

HUMPHREY BOGART AWARD
(Awarded to a true legend of the craft who has passed away over the last year)

Jack Lemmon


Total Wins

3 - WONDER BOYS

2 - BILLY ELLIOT, REQUIEM FOR A DREAM, MOULIN ROUGE

1 - TRAFFIC, SHADOW OF THE VAMPIRE, MEMENTO, CAST AWAY, CROUCHING TIGER HIDDEN DRAGON, THE GRINCH, CHICKEN RUN

 

Total Nominations

9 - BILLY ELLIOT

7 - REQUIEM FOR A DREAM, WONDER BOYS

6 - TRAFFIC

5 - MOULIN ROUGE

4 - AMERICAN PSYCHO, MEMENTO

3 - CAST AWAY, SHADOW OF THE VAMPIRE

 

 

 

Nominations were announced Tuesday, July 4, 2000...
Winners (in bold) were announced Tuesday, August 1, 2000...

 

Best Picture

AMERICAN BEAUTY (Dreamworks Pictures)

BEING JOHN MALKOVICH (Gramercy Pictures)

ELECTION (Paramount Pictures)

MAGNOLIA (New Line Cinema)

SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS (Universal Pictures)

 

Best Director

Sam Mendes (AMERICAN BEAUTY)

Spike Jonze (BEING JOHN MALKOVICH)

Michael Mann (THE INSIDER)

Paul Thomas Anderson (MAGNOLIA)

Scott Hicks (SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS)

 

Best Actor In A Leading Role

Jim Broadbent (TOPSY-TURVY)

Matt Damon (THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY)

Al Pacino (THE INSIDER)

Ben Silverstone (GET REAL)

Kevin Spacey (AMERICAN BEAUTY)

 

Best Actress In A Leading Role

Linda Bassett (EAST IS EAST)

Annette Benning (AMERICAN BEAUTY)

Pia Miranda (LOOKING FOR ALIBRANDI)

Hilary Swank (BOYS DON'T CRY)

Reece Witherspoon (ELECTION)

 

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

Michael Caine (THE CIDER HOUSE RULES)

John Malkovich (BEING JOHN MALKOVICH)

Haley Joel Osment (THE SIXTH SENSE)

Christopher Plummer (THE INSIDER)

Max Von Sydow (SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS)

 

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

Toni Collette (THE SIXTH SENSE)

Catherine Keener (BEING JOHN MALKOVICH)

Joan Plowright (TEA WITH MUSSOLINI)

Sarah Polley (GO)

Chloe Sevigny (BOYS DON'T CRY)

 

Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen

AMERICAN BEAUTY (Alan Ball)

BEING JOHN MALKOVICH (Charlie Kaufman)

MAGNOLIA (Paul Thomas Anderson)

THE SIXTH SENSE (M. Night Shyamalan)

TOPSY-TURVY (Mike Leigh)

 

Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published

THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (John Irving)

ELECTION (Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor)

THE INSIDER (Eric Roth and Michael Mann)

SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS (Ron Bass and Scott Hicks)

THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Anthony Minghella)

 

Best Film Editing

BEING JOHN MALKOVICH (Eric Zumbrunnen)

GO (Stephen Mirrione)

THE INSIDER (William Goldenberg, David Rosenbloom and Paul Rubell)

THE PERFECT STORM (Richard Francis Bruce)

THE SIXTH SENSE (Andrew Mondshein)

 

Best Cinematography

AMERICAN BEAUTY (Conrad L. Hall)

THE INSIDER (Dante Spinotti)

MAGNOLIA (Robert Elswit)

SLEEPY HOLLOW (Emmanuel Lubezki)

SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS (Robert Richardson)

 

Best Original Score

AMERICAN BEAUTY (Thomas Newman)

GLADIATOR (Hans Zimmer)

SLEEPY HOLLOW (Danny Elfman)

THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Gabriel Yared)

THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR (Bill Conti)

 

Best Sound

GLADIATOR

THE HAUNTING

THE PERFECT STORM

THE SIXTH SENSE

THREE KINGS

 

Best Art Direction

THE HAUNTING (Eugenio Zanetti and Cindy Carr)

SLEEPY HOLLOW (Rick Heinrichs and Peter Young)

STUART LITTLE (Bill Brzeski and Clay A. Griffith)

THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Bruno Cesari and Roy Walker)

TOPSY-TURVY (John Bush and Eve Stewart)

 

Best Costume Design

EYES WIDE SHUT (Marit Allen)

SLEEPY HOLLOW (Colleen Atwood)

SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS (Ehrlich Kalfus)

THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Gary Jones and Ann Roth)

TOPSY-TURVY (Lindy Hemming)

 

Best Visual Effects

THE PERFECT STORM

STUART LITTLE

SLEEPY HOLLOW

 

Best Make Up

MAN ON THE MOON (Sheryl Leight Ptak)

SLPEEY HOLLOW (Paul Gooch and Elizabeth Tag)

TOPSY-TURVY (Christine Blundell and Trefor Proud)

 

STANLEY KUBRICK AWARD
(Awarded to one who during the past year has changed filmmaking for the better)

Michael Mann for his work on THE INSIDER


HUMPHREY BOGART AWARD
(Awarded to a true legend of the craft who has passed away over the last year)

Walter Matthau

 

Total Wins

2 - AMERICAN BEAUTY, BEING JOHN MALKOVICH, THE PERFECT STORM, THE SIXTH SENSE, SLEEPY HOLLOW

1 - BOYS DON'T CRY, THE CIDER HOUSE RULES, THE HAUNTING, MAGNOLIA, SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS, TOPSY-TURVY

 

Total Nominations

7 - AMERICAN BEAUTY

6 - BEING JOHN MALKOVICH, SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS, SLEEPY HOLLOW, THE INSIDER

5 - TOPSY-TURVY, THE SIXTH SENSE, THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY

3 - ELECTION, MAGNOLIA, THE PERFECT STORM

2 - BOYS DON'T CRY, THE CIDER HOUSE RULES, GO, GLADIATOR, THE HAUNTING, STUART LITTLE

 

 

One of my favourite parts of any film year is award season. It begins in December and culminates in late February with the Academy Awards.
Whilst waiting for my invitation to join the Academy, I decided to come up with my own self-indulgent awards. They're mirrored on the Academy Awards except there's a few different categories and there's no ceremony watched by a billion people. It still gives me an inflated sense of self esteem though... so don't worry.
Here then are the links to the winners and nominees since I started dishing out these awards in 2000. I go off a fiscal year and so for example, the 2000 awards include all films released between 1 July 1999 and 30 June 2000. You can click on each year for the full list.

Year Best Film
2000 Being John Malkovich
2001 Billy Elliot
2002 Mulholland Drive
2003 Chicago
2004 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2005 Million Dollar Baby
2006 Capote
2007 United 93
2008 Juno
2009 The Wrestler
2010 Avatar
2011 Inception
2012 Shame
2013 Life of Pi
2014 Blue Jasmine
2015 Boyhood
2016 Brooklyn
2017 20th Century Women
2018 Call Me by Your Name