Best & Worst Lists
Matt's Best & Worst List - 2010
Best | Rank | Worst |
Inception | 1 | Sex & The City 2 |
Crazy Heart | 2 | The Bounty Hunter |
The Social Network | 3 | Vampires Suck |
A Single Man | 4 | Resident Evil: Afterlife |
Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World | 5 | Heartbreakers |
The Stoning Of Soraya M. | 6 | Charlie St. Cloud |
Up In The Air | 7 | South Solitary |
I Am Love | 8 | Cop Out |
The King's Speech | 9 | The Spy Next Door |
The Secret In Their Eyes | 10 | The Last Airbender |
Total films reviewed - 186 |
Matt's Best & Worst List - 2009
Best | Rank | Worst |
The Wrestler | 1 | G.I. Joe: The Rise Of The Cobra |
Avatar | 2 | 2012 |
Revolutionary Road | 3 | All About Steve |
Summer Hours | 4 | Prey |
Departures | 5 | Seven Pounds |
500 Days Of Summer | 6 | Bride Wars |
The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls | 7 | I Really Hate My Job |
Milk | 8 | My Bloody Valentine |
An Education | 9 | Twelve Rounds |
Elegy | 10 | Dragonball: Evolution |
Total films reviewed - 235 |
Matt's Best & Worst List - 2008
Best | Rank | Worst |
Juno | 1 | The Love Guru |
Persepolis | 2 | Disaster Movie |
There Will Be Blood | 3 | Meet The Spartans |
Burn After Reading | 4 | Saw V |
The Diving Bell & The Butterfly | 5 | Feast Of Love |
The Visitor | 6 | Hope |
The Counterfeiters | 7 | Transylvania |
Happy-Go-Lucky | 8 | 10,000 B.C. |
Australia | 9 | Made Of Honour |
Hunger | 10 | Superhero Movie |
Total films reviewed - 220 |
Matt's Best & Worst List - 2011
Best | Rank | Worst |
Another Year | 1 | I Don't Know How She Does It |
127 Hours | 2 | Zookeeper |
Senna | 3 | Big Mamma's Boy |
The Skin I Live In | 4 | A Heartbeat Away |
Inside Job | 5 | The Three Musketeers |
Albert Nobbs | 6 | Yogi Bear |
Super 8 | 7 | Fright Night |
The Guard | 8 | Soul Surfer |
Rabbit Hole | 9 | How Do You Know |
Drive | 10 | Mr Popper's Penguins |
Total films reviewed - 205 |
Matt's Best & Worst List - 2012
Best | Rank | Worst |
Shame | 1 | The Door |
A Separation | 2 | Housos Vs. Authority |
Margin Call | 3 | StreetDance 2 |
Searching For Sugar Man | 4 | This Means War |
The King Of Devil's Island | 5 | Resident Evil: Retribution |
Take This Waltz | 6 | Kath & Kimderella |
The Descendants | 7 | One For The Money |
The Avengers | 8 | The Lucky One |
Jiro Dreams Of Sushi | 9 | Alex Cross |
Beasts Of The Southern Wild | 10 | Taken 2 |
Total films reviewed - 191 |
Matt's Best & Worst List - 2007
Best | Rank | Worst |
The Lives Of Others | 1 | Daddy Day Camp |
No Country For Old Men | 2 | The Ex |
Zodiac | 3 | Norbit |
Atonement | 4 | Saw IV |
Bridge To Terabithia | 5 | Are We Done Yet? |
The Namesake | 6 | Epic Movie |
Blood Diamond | 7 | Premonition |
Once | 8 | Rogue Assassin |
Michael Clayton | 9 | Ghost Rider |
Ratatouille | 10 | Man Of The Year |
Total films reviewed - 227 |
Matt's Best & Worst List - 2006
Best | Rank | Worst |
Capote | 1 | A Sound Of Thunder |
United 93 | 2 | Little Man |
The Departed | 3 | The Fog |
Hidden | 4 | The Benchwarmers |
Match Point | 5 | Hard Candy |
The World's Fastest Indian | 6 | DOA: Dead Or Alive |
The Squid And The Whale | 7 | Material Girls |
An Inconvenient Truth | 8 | In The Mix |
Brokeback Mountain | 9 | Deck The Halls |
Babel | 10 | Big Momma's House 2 |
Total films reviewed - 238 |
Matt's Best & Worst List - 2005
Best | Rank | Worst |
Million Dollar Baby | 1 | Fun With Dick & Jane |
Sideways | 2 | XXX 2: The Next Level |
Good Night, And Good Luck. | 3 | Boogeymen |
Hotel Rwanda | 4 | The Wedding Date |
Downfall | 5 | Kicking And Screaming |
Look Both Ways | 6 | Transporter 2 |
Mysterious Skin | 7 | Josh Jarman |
Turtles Can Fly | 8 | Elektra |
Last Days | 9 | Flight Of The Phoenix |
Sin City | 10 | Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo |
Total films reviewed - 213 |
Matt's Best & Worst List - 2004
Best | Rank | Worst |
Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind | 1 | Van Helsing |
Elephant | 2 | Torque |
21 Grams | 3 | Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed |
Big Fish | 4 | The Haunted Mansion |
Touching The Void | 5 | Eurotrip |
The Incredibles | 6 | Catwoman |
The Corporation | 7 | Paparazzi |
The Motorcycle Diaries | 8 | The Football Factory |
In My Father's Den | 9 | Exorcist: The Beginning |
Fahrenheit 9/11 | 10 | Against The Ropes |
Total films reviewed - 212 |
Matt's Best & Worst List - 2003
Best | Rank | Worst |
Chicago | 1 | Ballistic: Ecks Vs. Sever |
The Quiet American | 2 | Tomb Raider 2 |
Spellbound | 3 | The Lizzy McGuire Movie |
LOTR: The Return Of The King | 4 | Half Past Dead |
Punch Drunk Love | 5 | The Master Of Disguise |
Igby Goes Down | 6 | Anger Management |
The Rage In Placid Lake | 7 | The Real Cancun |
Lost In Translation | 8 | Horseplay |
Far From Heaven | 9 | Hollywood Homicide |
Mystic River | 10 | Legally Blonde 2 |
Total films reviewed - 216 |
Matt's Best & Worst List - 2002
Best | Rank | Worst |
Mulholland Drive | 1 | Blurred |
Ghost World | 2 | Long Time Dead |
Gosford Park | 3 | Crossroads |
Monster's Ball | 4 | Swept Away |
Last Orders | 5 | Collateral Damage |
Adaptation | 6 | Showtime |
Donnie Darko | 7 | Halloween: Resurrection |
Spirited Away | 8 | D-Tox |
LOTR: The Two Towers | 9 | Rollerball |
Y Tu Mama Tambien | 10 | Domestic Disturbance |
Total films reviewed - 177 |